Old problem with new v11

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by frankjgrob, May 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. frankjgrob

    frankjgrob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    On one of my laptops (a Toshiba S7422) running Vista. v11 will not boot and run from a CD unless the F11 key with quiet acpi=off noapic is added. Now this is a very old fix and wonder if anyone else has experienced this with v11.

    Thanks

    Frank
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    It's a quirk between the way those functions are implemented on on some hardware and the way Linux (the BootCD OS) handles them. Just like, for some USB mice, it's better to start linux with the parameter "usbmouse=off" if you want to use your usb mouse -- although, with ATI11 this is required less often than with earlier versions.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It's not really an "old fix" as they are standard Linux kernel parameters.

    With TI 11, you can add the parameters when you create the CD. That way you don't have to enter them every time using F11.
     
  4. frankjgrob

    frankjgrob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I have tried to figure out how to insert data during the creation of a boot disk but failed so far. Could you please show the procedure for creating a boot disk with the F11 data inserted during creation of the disk.

    Thanks

    Frank
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Select Create Bootable Resuce Media from the Tools menu of the top menu bar or select it form the laft-hand menu area after selecting Task Managment or Disk Utilities from the main ATI screen, then select Next, on the next screen check off the elements you want to include in ATI on the bootCD and click next, then on the next screen click on Bootable Rescue Media Paramters. This will open up a blank command line on the righ hand side in which you can enter paramters for starting linux. Consult the User Guide (Appendix D, p. 118 ) for a descriptive list of the various parameters that can be included.

     
  6. frankjgrob

    frankjgrob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks ever so much I will try that now. And read the manual.

    Frank
     
  7. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
  8. frankjgrob

    frankjgrob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Well so far adding the apci=off noacpi did enable me to run 11 from a boot disk but using it to make a backup has failed with the message that the created .tib file is corrupt. Same error message that I get if I try to view the created file.

    I cannot view any other .tib files with the CD Boot version of 11 as they also say their corrupted. I can view them on a XP v11 system.

    Frank
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Probably a problem with the linux drivers and your hardware. You can contact Tech Support, they will ask you to collect and send them some info so they can figure out what the driver prob is and then they'll send you a link to a diff iso that you can use to make a bootcd with diff drivers that will probably work -- you might have to go through this more than once until you get an iso that works.

    Or you can make a BartPE or VistaPE CD instead. This works for most foks if they follow the instructions carefully. I recommend Mustang's plugins for Bart and using his instructions and scripts for VistaPE.
     
  10. frankjgrob

    frankjgrob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I will try the last from Mustang as I have emailed Tech Support a week ago and no reply as yet

    Thanks
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello frankjgrob,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    Could you please tell me the number of your case in Acronis Support Department? I'll check how the issue is investigated.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  12. frankjgrob

    frankjgrob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I am unable to supply that as I did not receiove a case number.

    I sent out the support request but it ended there.

    Frank
     
  13. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Check in your or your ISP's spam box, Acronis Support emails sometimes get diverted there.


    Colin
     
  14. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Also be sure you sent your requet to Tech Support and not to Customer Service.

    sh
     
  15. frankjgrob

    frankjgrob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Looks as though I have a work around. I finally did get the CD Boot to work properly . Here is the strange thing I can make a image, folder or file BKup to the C drive with compression. To use them as a restore on the external USB D drive I must copy the item I want to restore to the external D drive via the Windows Explorer. I cannot Backup with compression to the External USB D drive direct as the ATI 11 program just locks up after a few minute of a Bkup. If I turn compression off I can record a Backup to the external USB D drive and it is usable.

    I tried 3 different USB drives and reloaded ATI with no change

    System is a Toshiba S7422 VIsta with 2 Gb mem 120 Gb C drive and 160 Gb extetrnal USB D drive

    Anyone else experience this kind of trouble

    Frank
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello frankjgrob,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8053) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.