Ok. I need noobie help with snap deploy.

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by dbldare, May 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dbldare

    dbldare Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I'm sorry, in advance, for the beginner type questions, but here goes. I've been running Ghost 10.0 for a little while now and i'm not satisfied with some of the features it has or doesn't have, so I went out surfing for an alternative. I found Snap Deploy and downloaded the trial version. I'm running a peer-to-peer only network with roughly 35 computers in the network (wired and wireless). Basically, I'm just looking for a way to make a master image of a machine and "splash" it out to the network so I don't have to reload each and every machine one-at-a-time. This seems to be the correct product, but I can't get anything to work correctly. Can someone out there please give me a step-by-step set of instructions following the download of the trial. I'm not sure which of the software packages to install from the initial install screen.....and so on......


    Thanks in advance,
    Mike
     
  2. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
  3. dbldare

    dbldare Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Tex,

    Thanks for the reply. Yes I have the manual, but I still can't get it to make a Master Image. Much less try to deplot it.

    Mike
     
  4. dbldare

    dbldare Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    anyoneo_O
     
  5. Lord Helmchen

    Lord Helmchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Hi there,
    first of all please excuse my english. unfortunatly its not my native language...

    Well you have to connect every Computer to the Snap Deploy Server one-by-one by booting from (Floppy- / Compact-) Disk or PXE

    I used the Trial Version, too.
    I just installed all packages from Top to Bottom. You will need the License Server for installation so you have to configure (ctrl-c, ctrl-v the key ;) ) it after the installation.

    Then start the Management Tool (not sure how it is called...).
    To create an image of a machine you have to create a boot media or use the PXE server (needs some configuration -click "configure pxe server" and select both boxes; next,next,yes,next,finish! ;) - an an DHCP server running on the same machine). Now you can start your machines with the boot media. (I didn't used boot medias like cds yet so i don't know how they work but i guess its self-explainig...)

    To deploy the Image you have to use (the same??) boot method, just select the deployment client. The computer automaticaly connects to the acronis server. The management tool should show the connected machines and with a click on "deploy" it shoult work... of course you have to configure some settings afterwards but that is self-explaining.

    I hope this helps...
     
  6. dbldare

    dbldare Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Lord Helmchen,

    Thanks for the help! I'll give it a try today, EXCEPT....I am not running a DHCP server. It's done by the Modem. Does the PXE have to be installed on a DHCP server?


    Thanks,
    Mike
     
  7. Lord Helmchen

    Lord Helmchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Yes i think so otherwise the PXE server does not know the addresses of the client computers. Maybe it is possible to use an external dhcp server but i don't know how.

    Let me know how things work!
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dbldare and Lord Helmchen,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Complete System Deployment Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Actually, it is not necessary to install Acronis PXE Server onto the same machine where you have the DHCP server installed. You can install it onto another machine and Acronis PXE Server should receive the IP addresses properly.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.