OFFICIAL RELEASE - Prevx 3.0.5.130 with SafeOnline

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by PrevxHelp, Apr 23, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello all,
    We're pleased to announce that we've officially released build 3.0.5.130 of Prevx with SafeOnline. It should be released out for update within the next few days to existing users, but users can manually download the upgraded version from:

    http://info.prevx.com/downloadcsi.asp or http://info.prevx.com/download.asp?grab=prevxcsi64 if on a 64bit OS.

    The changelog over the previous live build, .124 is:

    - Improved behavior under Opera when blocking websites
    - Fixed an issue causing browsers to load slowly
    - Improved screengrabber protection
    - Added browser re-opening when blocking a website
    - Fixed some graphical issues from screengrabber protection
    - Numerous improvements under Enterprise mode
    - Fixed an incompatibility with NIS and Webroot installed at the same time
    - Fixed an issue allowing AOL to read cookies
    - Added an ability for Prevx Enterprise to be installed completely silently

    Please let me know if you find anything else! Thanks for the testing :thumb:
     
  2. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    cheers Joe,

    Running it manually here ;)
     
  3. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Looking forward to the improved screengrabber protection :thumb:
     
  4. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    540
    Installed and it's working well ;)
    No problems to report except Prevx SOL is blinking when clicking anywhere inside Chrome browser (5.0.375.9]
     
  5. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    UK
    This version is working well here too. I can see my control panel again! :D
     
  6. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    550
    Location:
    Moon
    Like always works like a charm:)
     
  7. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    hi Joe any news about the "Kaspersky Pure" issue?
    Thanks
     
  8. SQBI

    SQBI Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    8
    Same here with Opera 10.51 (Win7 x64).
     
  9. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Still unable to take screenshot w/SOL active. Turn it off, and all is ok. No improvement seen here for this feature. :-(
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  11. leofelix

    leofelix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi all
    Installed on Windows 7 x64 too.
    It recognizes Opera 10.51:).
    It Works fine with firefox 3.6.3 and IE 8.

    I have still problems with SandBoxie (Firefox sandboxed doesn't display SafeOnline).

    Great work as usual!

    Just for you information:

    As I have installed Avira free v10 (without real time protection) only for a second opinion scanner, I have run a full system scan,
    Avira detected a spycar test file (which I had downloaded previously to test PREVX) into a hidden file belonging to PREVX and quarantined it.

    I had to downloaded again a Spycar test file and run again a full Avira scan in order to understand that Avira detected it into PREVX quarantine.

    Among the antivirus I use on other computers of mine (GData and ESET NOD 32 and a-squared free) Avira is the sole antivirus which has been able to detect "malware" into the PREVX quarantine.
    As a result I've put "prevx quarantine path and related file" into Avira exclusion list.
    I'm sorry I do not remember the correct name since it happened in another computer which now is turned off.

    Cheers
     
  12. Neoxellos

    Neoxellos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Posts:
    60
  13. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    Strange - it displays as a final release version on my system.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    UK
    This is intentional. If you updated from a Release Candidate it will show as Release Candidate.
    If you update from an official release it won't show this.

    You need to uninstall completely, reboot then reinstall if you want it removed.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
  15. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    550
    Location:
    Moon
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  17. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Was having this issue with .124 and still present after manually upgrading to .130 :eek: Using Facebook Freebie with vista32, avira free and threatfire (as firewall only - set on 2).

    After about 10 minutes of browsing with SRWare Iron, the safe-online tab disappears - Gonzo :blink: If a popup window opens or i open a new full window, the tab is there but is still gone from original window.
     
  18. tobacco

    tobacco Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,497
    Location:
    British Columbia
    First image is upon opening Iron. Second pic, after 10 minutes but notice the tab will still show up in a new window if opened. Original window, tab has vanished and doesn't return until iron is restarted.

    Edit: Damn Safe-Online - prevented me from taking screenshots with Snagit lol! How do i allow Snagit to work in safe-online?? Had to use the printscreen button and microsoft paint.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 24, 2010
  19. lubieplacki

    lubieplacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Poland
    I dont have this GUI bug with relase candidate, i used auto-update function.

    You repaired problem with WTW. Good job.
     
  20. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I don't understand your comment there is no "BUG" o_O

    TH
     
  21. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Did you update from 3.0.5.124 Official Release? If so that is why and correct! ;)

    TH
     
  22. lubieplacki

    lubieplacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Poland
    Im talking about post number 12.
     
  23. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It's not a bug read my post #16. Or you must have upgraded from 3.0.5.124 Official Release Version that you already had installed to 3.0.5.130 o_O

    TH
     
  24. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Location:
    UK
    LOL. There is no bug as TH says. You must have updated from 3.0.5.124 (which was itself an Official Release) if you don't see Release Candidate.

    If you do see Release Candidate it means you're "enrolled" in the beta program for future updates.

    There's a sticky in the section on the Beta program. Perhaps the wording could be changed there by PrevxHelp to make it clearer.
     
  25. lubieplacki

    lubieplacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Poland
    Helix,

    I used 3.0.5.128 and updated by Check for updates function. Before update i have text Relase Candidate, after i dont have.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.