Office 2010 SP1 install issue

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Raza0007, Jun 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Office 2010 SP1 download links now live

    I have Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010 (32-bit) installed. I downloaded the 32-bit SP1 update from the link above but the installer aborted during install saying the "expected version of the product was not found on the system". What could be going on?
     
  2. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Office 2010 SP1 download links now live

    First of all, I would like to thank everybody for completely ignoring my previous post.

    I have since then nailed the problem down to the deletion of "MSOcache" folder from my C drive. I wanted to ask, has anybody else been able to install Office 2010 SP1 after the deletion of the MSOcache folder?

    If this folder is this important, is there a way to move it to a different partition other than the C partition?

    Thanks..
     
  3. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Re: Office 2010 SP1 download links now live

    Did you delete as click on the folder and delete? If yes then as I'm sure you realised you are not meant to do it that way. See proper way of dealing with it
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825933
     
  4. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Office 2010 SP1 download links now live

    Yes, I did. In fact, I did not delete the folder and the sub-folders inside, but I just deleted the files inside the sub-folders. I will have a look at the link you provided and may have some addition questions.

    By the way, how did this end up being a separate thread? I thought I posted under the Office 2010 Sp1 download links now live.
     
  5. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Re: Office 2010 SP1 download links now live

    You did. I split so it can be discussed separate from the other thread.
     
  6. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Office 2010 SP1 download links now live

    Thank you. Does the link above apply to Office 2010? I was just browsing the web and found various discussions saying that they have changed this procedure for the Office 2007 and 2010 version so now MSOcache can not be removed.

    This is the reason I posted here, as I thought someone here might have already been through this process and can help me out quickly. Otherwise it will take a lot of time digging this info out from microsoft tech forums.
     
  7. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Re: Office 2010 SP1 download links now live

    I think you are right and msocache can't be removed natively.
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924616

    However, nothing prevents you to copy the folder to an external drive, delete it and place it back when updating
     
  8. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Office 2010 SP1 download links now live

    Your suggestion seems reasonable, however, if this works then what is the point of MSOcache folder in the first place, as I can always insert the office CD or point a link to the installation file on the PC before applying any patches or service packs. What does microsoft gain by inflicting users with half a gig of installation files that can't be removed?
     
  9. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Update on the issue.

    Office wouldn't let me repair the existing installation without the msocache folder so I uninstalled office and reinstalled it to get the msocache folder back on my C drive. After that I applied the service pack and everything went smoothly.

    I have now copied the msocache folder to another partition and deleted it from my C partition. I will copy it back to apply updates or service packs etc. The folder is 683 MB.

    If someone knows of any registry fixes or some under-the-hood tweaks that will allow me to keep the msocache folder on a different partition and just give MS office its new location, please do let me know.
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Mine is 1.25GB for x64 version!

    Capture04-07-2011-11.02.14 PM.jpg

    TH
     
  11. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Holy cow! Isn't it insane to have 1.25 GB of useless installation files sitting on your C partition? Especially, if you image your C partition and want the image size as small as possible.
     
  12. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    Mine here is 683, seems that is standard for x86.
     
  13. beermatt

    beermatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    It's possible to create a directory junction - if you have Windows Vista or Win7 then you can use a command like:-
    mklink /j C:\MSOCache "X:\Target Folder"

    By doing this Office is still able to access the files at C:\MSOCache, and you're able to store it somewhere else (I've recently done this myself after problems installing Office 2010 SP1 caused by space issues on my primary partition).

    If you have Windows XP then Junction from sysinternals allows you to do something similar.
     
  14. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you. This is exactly what I was looking for. I am currently busy but will give it a try in couple of days and let you know how it went. Does this command work for windows 7 or is it just for XP only?
     
  15. beermatt

    beermatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    mklink is a native command in Windows Vista & 7, for XP you need to download something like Junction..
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.