Odd AV 5 beta issue

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by daveiw, May 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. daveiw

    daveiw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    UK
    Hello, I have an odd issue with the Anti Virus beta, frequently the icon in the systray does nothing when I try and interact with it.

    That is to say that if I right clikc on it no options show up, nor if I double left click on it. Everything else in the systray seems to function correctly, any ideas please?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. rothko

    rothko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    UK
    I've noticed that if you have a window within NOD32 open, then that prevents interaction with the systray icon.

    For example, Open NOD32 and then open the Custom Scan window or the Advance Setup window, now try clicking/right-clicking the systray icon - nothing.

    Does that fit with what's happening to you?

    This may be by design and it may have been the same in 4.2, I don't have access to test it right now.
     
  3. daveiw

    daveiw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry, do you mean like having the nod options window already open?

    If so, then no, I don't have the options open when the problem occurs. Furthermore, I tried opening several other windows, browser, folder etc and the issue isn't there. The only way right now to resume interaction is to log off and re-login I find...
     
  4. daveiw

    daveiw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    UK
    Hmm, further update: I find I can make this happen after opening a Nod Window, then closing it with the 'x'. Doing this prevents any further interaction with the systray icon 'til I re-log.
     
  5. daveiw

    daveiw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    72
    Location:
    UK
    Right, I may have gotten to the bottom of this. If I change the AV window size and then close it the problem persists til re-log, if however, I choose the reset window layout option, the problem is gone and the issue doesn't seem to arise again, odd bug, but hopefully an easy fix.
     
  6. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    An engineer has been notified. Thank you for your report.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.