obtaining True Image v10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Rick7, Feb 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rick7

    Rick7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    I have recently purchased and registered v11 on the Acronis website - but I want to use v10 now, how can I go about getting that v10 version please.

    I've written to support yesterday and I'm sure will receive an answer soon I hope with how I can get it, but I also wanted to ask here on the forum too so as to cover all bases, thanks

    I've also purchase and Acronis website registered most all previous True Image versions too, except for v10
     
  2. USAAlone

    USAAlone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    90


    Hi,

    If you have an ebay account, you can buy it now for 26.99 or place a bid starting at 19.99. This is not mine. I'm not trying to make a sale here.:D



    Daniel

    http://cgi.ebay.com/NEW-Acronis-Tru...ryZ51331QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
     
  3. Rick7

    Rick7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Hi Daniel, yes I've previously seen that and had my eye on it, but thank you very much though for thinking of my request. There were a few other ones there the other day too. You see I was not sure if any of those particular serial numbers on those products was ever used or registered already or not? Because I insist on registering it on my account at the Acronis website as I've always done with every version, and I want them to be legitimate in every way.

    As we all know we all can get all the illegal keygens and install files for any version of True Image that we want, but since TI has always been one of my favorite programs ever since TI v6.0.350 came out (which at that time attracted me away from using Drive Image v5.01 since TI was better) and so I want to support the Acronis process by buying straight from the source (or even NewEgg with their Acronis 'on sale' prices which are hard to beat)

    I'm hoping the Acronis staff will help me out getting a 'very good $ deal' on last years v10 which is what I want to use right now over the v11 that I've just purchased last week.. ..and that's the short of it.

    Thanks
     
  4. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I bought Acronis TI version 11. But you also get access to the version 10 BartPE plugin when you buy Acronis TI version 11.

    You can create a VistaPE boot CD with the Acronis TI BartPE plugin, which is a free download for Acronis paid customers.

    The plugin is version 10 of TI.

    I created a VistaPE boot CD with the Acronis TI BartPE plugin because I find it backs up and restores images a lot faster because it uses windows drivers, instead of the linux drivers that are used when creating the rescue CD from TI.

    P.S Out of interest, what can version 10 do that version 11 cannot?
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    The User Group Store is an official reseller of Acronis products. www.ugr.com
     
  6. Rick7

    Rick7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    I bought the Retail v11 CD and it has the BartPE on it which I assume it's the latest version (DigSig of Tuesday, November 06, 2007 10:28:18 AM.) Curious though I just looked and don't see the place to download BartPE on my Account page though. Where's the BartPE link located on our account page?
    I may like v10 better is all, simpler is better imho. Actually v6 was my favorite because it was simple with no frills to complicate things, and so less things went wrong!

    Thanks for the info truthseeker..
    ..and DwnNdrty too.
     
  7. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    When you login in your account.. click on:

    Registered Products

    then click on:

    Acronis True Image 11 Home (English)

    then click on:

    Download BartPe plugin (File size: 30.79 MB)

    And that version is Trueimage version 10. That is what it says when I boot VistaPE and load the BartPe plugin and look at "About". It says version 10.

    But it looks the same as version 11. And so I recommend you keep using version 11 till you get used to it. It's very easy to learn to use, and once you do, you will become familiar with it and experienced in using it.

    Stick with it, dont give up on it till you learn it and get familiar with it.

    Best wishes :)
     
  8. Rick7

    Rick7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    ...duh... okay sorry, I see it now it's at the bottom of the Changes list...
    Well it's on the Retail CD too and so we are well covered with that.

    thanks,

    Rick
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.