OA and KAV ? - split from thread: Hints on using Online Armor FW-a Learning Thread 4

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by cryon, Jun 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cryon

    cryon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Hi,

    I have a friend who is testing OA trial. Each time he launches KAV 2009, OA will prompt that a KeyLogger Detected. The program location seems to be correct at \Program Files\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Anti-Virus 2009. My question is, is it safe to allow it or block it. Will there be any impact to KAV?
     
  2. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Re: Hints on using Online Armor FW-a Learning Thread 4

    KAV is a trusted application, so it should be safe to allow it.

    The question your friend should ensure is does KAV 2009 overlap functionally with the OA trial? Double AV's? Double HIPS?
     
  3. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Re: OA and KAV qu - split from thread: Hints on using Online Armor FW-a Learning Thread 4

    This thread was split from the original "Hints on using Online Armor FW-a Learning Thread 4" as that is a learning thread for OA and product support issues are best discussed separately. OA and KAV conflict is the topic in this thread.
     
  4. cryon

    cryon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Re: Hints on using Online Armor FW-a Learning Thread 4

    Thanks Escalader. I have tested it on another machine with OA and KAV (w/o proactive component installed). Seems to work without problems.
     
  5. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    Hi, cryon.

    KAV has a solid self protection, so there should be no garbage in its program directory. o_O

    Is the avp.exe trusted in OA Programs?

    Cheers
     
  6. cryon

    cryon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Hi,
    I could only find AVP.exe on the following OA config
    1. Under OA's Startup items tab, AVP.exe is Allowed with OA Rating (Trusted)
    2. Under OA's Programs tab, I couldn't find AVP.exe.

    Is this correct? :doubt:
     
  7. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    I used KAV and OA quite a while and recognized this glitch too.
    Maybe it's related to the circumstance that OA AV+ uses the Kaspersky AV Engine.

    To drag and drop the avp.exe from Explorer to OA Programs will maybe assist OA to recognize KAV.

    Cheers
     
  8. cryon

    cryon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Yeah, I understand. Seems AVP.exe was missing in OA Programs tab. Have added in to OA. Thanks subset.
     
  9. alex_s

    alex_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    1,251
    It is better to allow. Most probably KAV installs keyboard hook to process its own hotkeys.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.