O&O Disk Image update

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Robin A., Jun 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
  2. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    Beat me too it. :) If you are able to try it out, let me know how it is. I might not get to it for a few weeks.
     
  3. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    What about the Windows PE Builder, any new on that?

    Many thanks in advance,

    KOR!
     
  4. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    AFAIK, the pre-build WinPE medium is still available. But it is not updated and can be downloaded only once, when the software is bought.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2012
  5. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    This is what Macrium Reflect does, only once download. But with the newer version of their software, they give you a patch to bring the pre-build WinPE medium to the latest version.

    Best regards,

    KOR!

    P.S. This allows the imaging and restoration to be done by the same version of the software.
     
  6. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    If you have support, you can email them to get the latest build when a new version comes out. I do that sometimes and they send me a link with the new PE build.
     
  7. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    I asked some time ago, and the answer was what I said above. Only one WinPE per major version to download. This policy may have changed, of course.
     
  8. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Many thanks Napoleon and Robin for your answers. Before I contact support, I have one more question.

    I bought v5, and not long after it v6 came and I paid for upgrade. But I haven't used either v5 or v6, as I own many imaging programs. Every time I build WinPE ISO, during the built process it asks me to put my registration in it. Once, the ISO is build, I have never burnt this ISO on a DVD or USB. What I do with this ISO, I use it with my other imaging ISOs and build one XBoot USB.

    When I boot from XBoot into the v5 or v6, it never boots, it keeps asking me to put my registration info. At that point I don't have my registration info. None of the other imaging programs do that.

    What I am doing wrong?

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     
  9. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    KOR,

    I wish I could help you...I have never seen that before. I have their "gold" support and can ask them if you want.
     
  10. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dear Napoleon,

    Would you please. I own lots of imaging programs, and with EasyBCD, I have them as bootmenu and also I have them on one USB with XBoot.

    When I build my O&O DiskImage ISO, it ask for my registration right then, which I put. But I don't burn this ISO right away on a DVD or USB. I then use this ISO with XBoot.

    Or, I unrar this ISO and use it as bootmenu with EasyBCD.

    In both ways it loads, but then ask for registration and doesn't work.

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     
  11. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Napoleon,

    If you need my email address on which I purchased v5 and then v6, I can PM this to you so that you can discuss with support.

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     
  12. napoleon1815

    napoleon1815 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Posts:
    702
    No I will just say it's my issue. I will do this today...sorry for the delay.
     
  13. draman

    draman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    54
    O AND O DISKIMAGE WINPE WILL WORK PROPERLY ONLY THROUGH BOOT CD. USING ISO IMAGE EITHER THROUGH EASYBCD AND ANY OTHER SOFTWARE WILL NOT WORK AS IT WILL NOT RECOGNISE YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION.
     
  14. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Thank you Napoleon, I will wait for your answer.

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     
  15. ashleykristein

    ashleykristein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    india
    Dear Friends,
    I need a help for O&O diskimage software. I want to delete folders and files from the image but i keep getting message of administrative rights however i am the administrator of the system and login as administrator. Following are the steps I follow:
    1. Open O&O Image disk software.
    2. Load the image...Tools > Mount drive from Image file.
    3. Once the image is mounted, I am able to explore the image in windows explorer.
    4. Now i try to delete a folder in explorer. The message appears mentioning you would had to have administrative rights for the deletion.

    What exactly are the missing steps to be followed!!!
    Please advice.
    Regards,
    Ashley
     
  16. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    Possibly the image is mounted as "read-only". Check if there are options to mount images.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.