NVRAID and TI9

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Gras, Oct 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gras

    Gras Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    After about 4 hours of looking for solutions I decided to try the bootable rescue media disc and select the "Safe" setting without all the SCSI drivers ect... Guess what... IT RECOGNIZED MY NVRAID 0 ARRAY!!!!! and I was able to restore the image. Hope this helps out some people... I know it frustrated the heck outta me.

    CHEERS!
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Gras, welcome to Wilders.

    Many thanks for sharing, no doubt it will be appreciated in the future.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Gras,

    The "Safe" selection uses a combination of DOS and you mother board's BIOS routines to access the hardware. Therefore if your RAID is configured via the BIOS then it's a fair bet TI will detect it correctly and carry out a successful restore.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2005
  4. sandokan

    sandokan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Just a nitpick from my handy Grammar & Composition Nazi book:

    it is redundant (no pun intended) to say "RAID array", since RAID implicitly means an array, as in Redundant Array of Independent Disks. It used to be that the I stood for Inexpensive, but that's been changed by the Advisory some time ago. Sorry for the OT intermission and carry on.
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Amazing!!!!!!!!!

    Who would have thunk it. I'll bet a lot of people with nVidia RAID will want to try this.
     
  6. Tread cautiously, Gras.

    With TI8 and NVRAID 0, I used the Safe setting to get Acronis to successfully recognize the array. Unfortunately, the image produced in this manner would not restore properly, and I lost my C:/ drive and my data. That was the last time I used Acronis TI with NVRAID.

    Hopefully, they got it right with TI9, but be careful. Perhaps you should try a restore to an empty partition before trying to restore C:/.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  8. nar

    nar Guest

    Is there ant bad interraction between Diskeeper and TI9 ? Thanks
     
  9. bigtimmyb

    bigtimmyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Congrats, I only wish it would support my RAID1+0 array too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.