nVidia RAID 0 - must be a way to restore. Help!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mnemonik23, Jun 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mnemonik23

    mnemonik23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    DFI nforce4 UT SLI-DR
    2x36GB raptors RAID 0 - just a system with games
    Seagate 200 7200.8 with acronis secure zone

    I have a backup of my RAID 0 - but I can't restore it back to RAID 0.
    as I saw here before - nvidia raid is not supported.
    I see 2 separate HDD instead one in RAID.

    There is must be a way to restore! Common people, help! I'm going crazy...
    If someone found a way please post your steps. There are bunch of confusing posts about this problem and I'm lost. And some sort of guide for nvidia raid would be very helpful.

    Thanks!

    EDIT: tried to switch to Silicon Image 3114 RAID - same thing: 2 hdds and TI8 trying to restore 68.9GB -> 34.4 GB. It didn't recognized the Silicon Raid as well :(
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2005
  2. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    They have an ISO that does work. They can give you a link to the ISO by request. PM Ilya with your serial number and request.
     
  3. mnemonik23

    mnemonik23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    ISO that works with nvidia raid o_O Are you sure? :eek:

    btw, I managed to switch to Silicon Raid and so far I'm restoring the image. Good thing to have dual raid on your motherboard ;)
     
  4. mnemonik23

    mnemonik23 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Guys, who is Ilya and what is his username?

    restored image with Silicon Image RAID and windows reboots everytime. I guess somehow I need to install Silicon Image RAID drivers...

    EDIT: never mind, I found who is Ilya :)
     
  5. crazybones

    crazybones Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    mnemonik23 - Provided you have a purchased copy of TI, Ilya can provide you with an ISO image which works. I'm using it with my DFI NForce4 Ultra-D on which I'm using Raid 0 via NVRAID.

    Once you have burned the ISO image to CD, boot via that disk and you will see your drives on the NVRAID controller.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello mnemonik23,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please send me PM with the confirmation of the purchase (order number or e-mail that you used to make a purchase) and we will help you.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.