Nvidia Puts a Firewall on a Motherboard

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by ronjor, Oct 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,762
    Location:
    Texas
    Yahoo

     
  2. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Thanks for posting Ron, seems to be a more advanced version than the firewall in the Nvidia3 chipset. :)
     
  3. BlitzenZeus

    BlitzenZeus Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Posts:
    451
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Another one? We already had people asking how to configure it at DSLR, but nobody else had the hardware that could help the person.
     
  4. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    There's another probable catch as well - the firewall may only work with the integrated network connection. If you install a separate network card or use dialup then it most likely will not filter traffic on these.

    However it does seem to be able to identify specific applications so I presume that it includes a software component that monitors Windows' TDI layer to find this information, making it far more effective at detecting and blocking outgoing traffic from malware than other hardware-based firewalls.

    Nvidia have a PDF Technical Brief giving more details on their firewall's capabilities and screenshots from the ForceWare Network Access Manager application can be found here (440KB) and here (150KB) from Firingsquad's NForce 4 Preview.
     
  5. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,762
    Location:
    Texas
    Good info as usual P2K.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.