Nvidia Firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by mowhan, Jul 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mowhan

    mowhan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Anyone use this firewall and have any views on it,ive been using it for a while and quite like it but haven't been able to find any reviews about it,as my experience with firewalls is pretty limited.
     
  2. furballi

    furballi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Posts:
    263
    Have encountered some LAN issues with the Nvidia FW (NF3/NF4 chipsets). That's why I never install the Nvidia IDE drivers and the Nvidia FW. The Nvidia IDE drivers can cause read/write issues with some optical drives,
     
  3. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    mowhan,
    I have never seen, on any of my systems, any sort of hardware conflicts /problems. But the nVfirewall as never filtered TCP/IP correctly on the installations I have made. It does popup for the application access, but that as been it. An example:- I always set the firewall to "custom" and purge (remove) all the TCP/IP rules. I would then set the firewall to block all in/out. This works o.k.,.. I would then set a rule for DNS (allow out to "dns servers" remote port 53), but this would then allow all TCP/IP out. Even placing an IP to block never worked.
    So for me (on 3 amd pc`s), this firewall as never worked correctly. If it did, I would use it, as there are some good options built in.

    Have you ever checked to see if the firewall is filtering TCP/IP? or do you just use the pre-config settings?
     
  4. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    I have the new Asus M2N32 SLI Deluxe and the strange thing for me was to find out that the nvidia firewall only supports ONE of the TWO Lans and no support for the wireless too... stupid design in my opinion :)
     
  5. furballi

    furballi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Posts:
    263
    The Nvidia FW is GARBAGE. Want more proof? Nvidia has removed the FW in its new flagship chipset for AMD CPUs.
     
  6. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    It was a good idea, but they probably should have gotten one of the main FW vendors to make it for them. Once you have it working it's fine (the rules actually did work for me), but I found the UI buggy, un-intuitive to configure, and all the misc processes it needs kind of defeat the purpose of a hardware based firewall IMO.

    I got the system thinking I could get away with a full setup to my liking, with a very bare minimum of resources, for $35 or so, but of course it was too good to be true.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2006
  7. aussiebear

    aussiebear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    I'd have to agree. Its another "feature" that Nvidia failed to properly resolve in regards to issues people were having. Their common tactic is to drop anything they don't have time to fix. (Remember SoundStorm? Yeah, there was a few bugs, but they dropped it with no real explanation as to why!)...Notice how the firewall is completely missing in their marketing nonsense for their recently released 5xx chipsets for AMD's Socket AM2 CPUs?

    What irritated me about Nvidia, was that they kept the damn firewall portion as closed-source! It would've been awesome to be able to play with it under Linux, as the driver would be maintained by the community. (But sadly Nvidia's firewall solution is a "Windows Only" feature)...And don't be surprised if a Windows port appeared later!

    When asked about this, they'll give you the usual BS response. (The fact is, hardware companies don't support open-source because it doesn't get people upgrading like closed-solutions do...Hence, its more profitable to support closed).

    But anyway, don't bother with Nvidia's firewall.
     
  8. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Then you don't have RAID or NCQ?
     
  9. furballi

    furballi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Posts:
    263
    No RAID or NCQ when evaluating the Nvidia FW.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.