nVidia firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Mrkvonic, Oct 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hi,
    I bought myself a new machine and was pleasantly surprised that the ASUS AN8 motherboard disk included not only drivers but also a firewall.
    The firewall has several levels of protection, including anti-hacking only...
    Has anyone tried this? Any comments?
    Mrk
     
  2. Unity

    Unity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Toulouse ~ France
  3. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Here is a link to a previous querry on the nVidia firewall:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=84393
    It has links to a few other posts in this forum as well as an interesting post/discussion on DSLR.

    I did have a chance to have a quick look at it on a new system and it seemed to work fine, but did not spend enough time with it to properly evaluate it.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  4. manzz

    manzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    Installed NV active armor/firewall on Asus A8N SLI delux with latest Nforce Amd 6.66 drivers, and no problems. Early versions of the drivers caused problems, some reports blamed conflicts with the NV software IDE drivers.
    (NVfirewall wont run correctly with Process Guard installed)
     
  5. ghost17

    ghost17 Guest

    rather get sygate pro 5.5 (not 5.6 beta!) in these last few minutes

    and don't ever think about using your nvidia firewall

    firewalls are no av progs

    working functions of true firewalls won't ever get out of date

    leave ids to special progs like av and at

    keep your sygate reg file secure for the future

    never update her again now that symantec bought it

    you will be doing fine forever

    promised by one of the last true surviving sygate junkies

    now. that's past. but. she's still existing. don't ever think about ZA of norton.
    outpost, look n stop, late kerio, etc., all nice an' fine....
    but
    nothing out there like sygate!
    R.I.P. SYGATE FIREWALL!
    I WILL REST BY YOUR SIDE...
    I truly fell in love with you
     
  6. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    I have a friend that has one and it works fine when he was able to get it to work. He updated the drivers and all and it was great, but the next time he reformatted he couldn't get it working again no matter what he did. You might give it a try and see how it behaves.
     
  7. jvmorris

    jvmorris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    618
    It's worked fine on my Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 motherboard since its installation in late May 2005. Indeed, I often forget it's running until I install new software or update some existing Internet-enabled application.

    System is extremely responsive (due to off-loading of the CPU, I suspect). Indeed, on graphics-intensive webpages, I often have to confirm that the page has been refreshed -- it's that fast.

    I've no experience with the chipsets designed for use with Intel processors, only the Gigabyte's AMD processor.

    Crazy M has previously referenced my postings at the BBR/DSLR Security Forum that provides a detailed description of the features of this firewall implementation, so I see no need to replay all of that.

    Next new system we get here will most likely be another AMD-based box and I fully intend to run the nVidia firewall on that one, also. It's like a breath of fresh air after years of carefully nurturing the software-based firewalls.
     
  8. thankyou

    thankyou Guest

    Hi jvmorris, ive just installed the nvidia 6.70 drivers, and i have a gigabyte mb with firewall, so after all your testing, do you think its okay for me to uninstall ZAlarm pro, and just use the nvidia firewall.
    I have the nv firewall on now, it seems to be fine, i havent changed any settings, at the moment it's on medium setting.
    If i leave it as is, would it be safe to get rid of ZA, as they are both running right now?

    Also i noticed just after i activated nv firewall, when i open things like IE, firefox, yahoo messenger etc.. nv firewall didnt ask me anything or to permit, is that because its on the medium setting?

    thanks
     
  9. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    when i tried it (whatever version was before 6.66), the nvidia firewall automatically allowed safe apps like IE. it also alerted me that it was allowed.
     
  10. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hi,
    Update for anyone interested.
    Nvidia firewall does not work well with emule (p2p for those interested). It backlogs the traffic, creating huge memory leaks. You can run out of page file in just 4-5 hours. Not recommended. Don't even install it. Even turned off, it eats resources.
    Mrk
     
  11. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    dont forget the BSODs either.
     
  12. thankyou

    thankyou Guest

    hmm, well im not being alerted to anything!
    I even set the firewall to HIGH, and added IE to the rules, set it to deny and ask, yet it still lets IE browse internet, and it doesnt give no pop-ups.

    I would really like to know if this is not protecting me, as it is the only firewall i have running at the moment.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.