Now I am confused....V3.405

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Old Monk, Aug 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi

    What will this link now download 3.4 or 3.405?

    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/processg...setup_3400.exe

    I ask because the Members area is showing 3.15

    I've got 3.2 installed (goodness knows where I got that from) and downloaded 3.4 from the link above.

    How do I get 3.4.05? Do I download free version and input licence key to upgrade to full version?

    This may not make much sense but I'm now totally confused as to what to get and where to get it from :doubt:

    Hope you can help
     
  2. dog

    dog Guest

  3. f3x

    f3x Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Posts:
    311
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Last full version is V3.405.
    Website is under redisign and, because of this, is not accurate.
    Hope this help.

    ( However some ppl prefer to stay with 3.150 familly because of possible incompatibility on their system )

    [edit]

    Dog beat me to reply to this one :( ;)
     
  4. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Thanks Dog - Thanks f3x

    I'll go that route and see how it sits on this machine.

    PS Dog - when I go to hit Preview Post or Submit Reply I'm getting a warning flash up indicating '' Possible False Destination.Send form to :www.wilderssecurity.com/ne....''

    Is this a problem at my end?
     
  5. dog

    dog Guest

    I'll ask LWM to look into it and send you a reply via PM. ;)
     
  6. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Thanks Dog

    Appreciate that :)
     
  7. strangequark

    strangequark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    OZ
  8. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi Folks

    Even stranger (but good :D ) Dowloaded free version as suggested. Uninstalled 3.2 with PG uninstaller, double checked all remants removed and installed V.3.405

    Asssumed I would need to input licence key but lo and behold '' About'' in PG tells me I'm already registered as licence holder. No need to unlock for full version - already knew it was me.

    Don't get it but all seems well.

    Due to others concerns about 3.405 I'll keep you posted but I have to say the process so far has been completely painless
     
  9. f3x

    f3x Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Posts:
    311
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    often after uninstall we get remains in the registry.
    Eg it remember that you have trialed it so you cant jsut uninstall and reset trial.
    It also remember you are registered.
     
  10. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Things are getting strange (but good too) for me, I managed to get the previously UNUSABLE 3.405 build to work nearly perfectly. The long filenames are messed up again, otherwise I'm on a stable build again.

    We're close to a full fix I hope !

    Anyone with problems persisiting on PG 3.405 ? I have some questions :)

    Do you have an NFORCE4 board with NvFirewall ? When I built a new machine with one of these, I started experiencing the problems with MAJOR freezes and really slow shutdowns etc.

    Had you ever been renaming the DCSPGSRV value ?

    Do you do clean uninstalls every time, never upgrading DAT files ? *always choosing YES to reset them*

    And yes, removing remnants from the registry and all old PG files is a must if you didn't get a clean uninstall. Hopefully our work on the installer means those problems are gone, but that won't be until everyone bids 3.150 goodbye forever. The Add/Remove programs shortcut is a PROBLEM in that build, ONLY use the one created in Start Menu > Programs > ProcessGuard
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.