NoVirusThanks OSArmor: An Additional Layer of Defense

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by novirusthanks, Dec 17, 2017.

  1. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    701
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Probably a dumb question, but I don't want any self-made problems with Windows Updates. Do I need to turn off NVT OSArmor before installing Windows 10 updates? Appreciate input
     
  2. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    322
    Location:
    Germany
    Turn on mode Protection - Passive logging. And only after installing the updates and after the reboot turn on the mode Enable protection.
     
  3. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    701
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Thanks! It worked that way.
     
  4. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,019
    Location:
    Italy
    We've officially released NoVirusThanks OSArmor v1.4.2:

    Changelog:

    To install it, first uninstall the previous build, then reboot (not really needed but may help), and install the new build.

    Product Page & Download:

    https://www.novirusthanks.org/products/osarmor/
     
  5. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,106
    Location:
    .
    4284.png
    ?
     
  6. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    11,091
    Location:
    UK
    Same here.
     
  7. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    442
    Location:
    US
    Same here. That's why when I install, it does not ask to remove all...

    Robert
     
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,106
    Location:
    .
    see #2325
     
  9. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,019
    Location:
    Italy
    @bjm_ @stapp

    I just forgot to update the date on the About window on the GUI, I've done it now:

    new.png

    Just re-download the setup file and reinstall it.

    Thanks for reporting it quickly =)
     
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,106
    Location:
    .
    :)
     
  11. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Got it. Thank you, Andreas.:)
     
  12. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    442
    Location:
    US
    My mistake.

    Robert
     
  13. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    470
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    I don't fully understand, if the program you want uninstalled doesn't have its own uninstaller how does Revo know which files to uninstall? And, do any other Uninstall Programs have their own uninstallers? Thanks for your reply!
     
  14. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,846
    It makes an educated guess. From the programs uninstall information in the registry, it can get the folder where the program was installed. As well as that, it will search for registry keys and folders which appear to be releated to the program you want to install. On occasion, it will wrongly flag registry keys or files which do not belong to the program you are removing. This is why is it is a very good idea to manually look at what it wants to delete, before letting Revo remove anything.
    Well the Pro version Revo does have a database of installs it has monitored which it can use to help cleanly remove software, but it sometimes will want to remove files which may also be used by other software. However this is a seperate feature to the normal uninstall method.

    Some uninstallers, including Revo Pro, have the option to track what changes an installer made to the system and can use this information to cleanly install software. But, aside from that, uninstallers are just doing their best to try and find registry keys and files that may belong to the program you want to remove.
     
  15. co22

    co22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Posts:
    354
    Location:
    router
    talking about new installer feature good to have some other options
    Of course if novirusthanks think its good to add
    option to detect if i have already installed latest version when run installer
    option when run installer,checking if older version installed then prompt to uninstall older version
    this good for guy that always first do uninstall not just overwrite (not enforceable if user not select it just overwrite )

    also CustomBlock.db,Exclusions.db can replaced by copy paste (Of course still need allow paste permission by windows ) when protection active and program running.so can this file get protected as self defense?
    thanks
     
  16. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,316
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    @novirusthanks Not that it's important, but the scaling of the about banner also seems broken - post #2330 and below ...
     

    Attached Files:

  17. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,106
    Location:
    .
    re #2330
    4292.png
     
  18. loungehake

    loungehake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Wigan
    Sorry to say this but version 1.4.2 has revived the system crawls with Windows 7-64 on slow hardware. It's back to version 1.4.1 which seems not to cause this. It's fine with me to have a satisfactory working version 1.4.1 and I will wait for version 1.4.3. The laptop which I have is fast enough not to have this problem.

    I am writing this not to spoil the party but in order not to withhold a possible clue about program behaviour. I am glad that it is so obviously not a problem for anyone else and it isn't a problem for me either since version 1.4.1 operates smoothly.

    OSArmor is a fantastic protection and with default settings can be installed on a non-techical user's Windows PC/laptop with complete peace of mind.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2019 at 2:21 AM
  19. Be_Ta

    Be_Ta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Earth
    hy all,
    first post for me. Soo, hy everyone, im a long time lurker here..

    I have been testing OSArmor in the last weeks, and one thing that bothers me is that it wont start with the system.. And if i manually start it after my PC bootet it wont go to ENABLED. It will stay disabled no matter what i try..
    rebooting doesnt change anything, it just doesnt start..

    Only thing that helps, is reinstalling it on each reboot so its AKTIVE..

    im running OSArmor together with RadarEXE Pro, but this shouldnt be a problem or?

    If someone who is willing to help me and needs more infos, please ask me, i will post everything one needs to fix this issue )

    THX and thanks in advanced...
     
  20. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,994
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    @Be_Ta I used to use both ERP and OSA since day one, combining them. I never got your issue.

    Please remove both, download the latest versions, install OSA first, reboot to see if your issue reappears.

    Also check if OSA is listed in the startup programs list.
     
  21. Be_Ta

    Be_Ta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Earth
    ggggggwell, i never checked it, but indeed it isnt in the msconfig listed as startup..but also ERP is not listed but does startup with windows..

    im using windows 7 btw..

    anyway, like you sayd, im gonna try deinstalling everything after making an backup of the rules, etc..
    OSA first and then check..

    i will report back :)
     
  22. Umbra

    Umbra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    4,994
    Location:
    Europe then Asia
    Be sure you dont have other security software (if any) who may hamper OSA.
     
  23. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    To find OSArmor, in msconfig, you have to hide all Microsoft services in Services. It has to be checked in order to start w/Windows, right?

    msconfig.PNG
     
  24. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    299
    Location:
    Europe
    Msconfig is inaccurate it seems, I have many services checked that don't start, and many unchecked that do, ERPSvc is actually unchecked in msconfig now that I looked, but it still starts
     
  25. Be_Ta

    Be_Ta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Earth
    well, so far so good..
    reinstalled them and i rebootet 3 times now and no issue so far..

    BUT, ERP and OSA dont show up in the msconfig for startup at all, also in lets say ccleaner it doesnt get listed as startup. BUT it is working..
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.