NoVirusThanks OSArmor: An Additional Layer of Defense

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by novirusthanks, Dec 17, 2017.

  1. cyberlost24

    cyberlost24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Posts:
    133
    @Circuit

    Much obliged...thanks for the reply..appreciated!
     
  2. jerzy601

    jerzy601 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Poland
    thanks for the answer.
     
  3. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,142
    i use ZoneAlarm extreme occasionally and OSA is running well with no problems at all
     
  4. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,156
    @novirusthanks

    now then, (once uninstalled) how do you reset it to default settings?
     
  5. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,268
    The Settings of OS Armor are saved into this registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NoVirusThanks\OSArmorDev
    If OS Armor is deinstalled and you want to reset the settings, simply delete the registry key.
    Or, if OS Armor is running, a click on the button "Reset to defaults" should do the same.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2018
  6. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,156
    much appreciated :thumb:
     
  7. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    751
    Location:
    Italy
    ... or you can do it from the configurator

    Immagine.jpg
     
  8. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,156
    i don't think that's the way to do it. :doubt:
     
  9. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    751
    Location:
    Italy
    well, that button (blue highlight) resets the settings to default... I thought that was your question
     
  10. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    3,156
    turns out you were right. now i reinstalled it and it works. :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2018
  11. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,482
    @novirusthanks, what about a rule to block commandlines containing .SettingContent-ms
     
  12. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    I just installed the stable version and I love it. pretty much install it and forget it
     
  13. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,600
    Location:
    USA
    Is the Hosts File protected? If so how. If not how to.
     
  14. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,715
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    OSA is really pretty cool and a well thought out piece of excellent work. Ya gotta luv the set n forget simplicity it offers. No doubt about it and it just plain does what's expected so far and with bare minimum tax on energy if any at all.
     
  15. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,600
    Location:
    USA
    @EASTER.. I couldn't agree more. Specifically, my Hosts File?
     
  16. guest

    guest Guest

    Probably since to write to the Host file, a malware would use a process or script (usually cmd.exe or powershell) which are blocked, depending of your settings.

    @novirusthanks will give you a more accurate answer.
     
  17. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,600
    Location:
    USA
    I thought as much. Just wasn't sure. I shall hang in there and look for further response. Thanks
     
  18. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    751
    Location:
    Italy
    Just right click on the host file and set it to be readable only ;)
     
  19. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,715
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Will there by chance be an addition somewhat similar to ERP 4 (w/o going overboard) where in the Manage Exclusions users can BROWSE command lines to better line out the VARIABLE etc. Manually typing in it gets confusing sometimes on something like this.

    On reset starting up I run a cmd that activates my internal WIFI (MS Virtual Adapter) set to exclude but seems gets blocked or alerted every reset. I then have to run thru Microsoft's endless bike path just to get to StartUp from AppData and click click click click before running it.

    I really don't want to disable in OSA cmd/vbs blocks already enabled. Also I usually every time just have to disable OSA to get it activated if I can catch it in time.
     
  20. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    Germany
    EASTER, if it blocks something, it should give you the alert where you can add it to the exclusions. If the alert is too fast gone you can set it to stay indefinitely. :)
     
  21. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,715
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    I already know this. Open Configurator-Settings-automatically close the notification window (UNTICKED) = Stays Up on any ALERTS.

    Looking further seems getting multiple alerts stack over each other OR one gets lost.

    I'll keep tackling this to see what's happening. Just made the suggestion because filling in FIELDS on it manually can be a little much.
     
  22. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,131
    Location:
    USA
    Does OSArmor incorporate any of the same protection(s) as found with NVT's DriverRadarPro?
     
  23. guest

    guest Guest

    As far as i know OSA is only about executables; no drivers or dll monitoring; for that you need to use NVT Smart Object Blocker.
     
  24. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,715
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Not interested in doing the tracking right now-these days are HOT! in my area, but solved my concern by using what NVT offers in OSA as in "Disable Temporarily" x amount of minutes etc. then Restore Protection button.

    All is well and working to absolute perfection! OSA + ERP v4 is Da' Bomb!
     
  25. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,087
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Sorry, but 78 pages are too much :D, two questions:
    - it has a life time license as AppGuard had or renewable ?
    - does it work with Cis Defense ?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.