NoVirusThanks OSArmor: An Additional Layer of Defense

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by novirusthanks, Dec 17, 2017.

  1. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,418
    If you once changed the settings, it will remember them, even if you uninstall and then reinstall.
    So if this is the first time you are using OSA, then yes, it installs at default (basic) settings. But if you have used OSA before, then maybe you changed the settings before, and it remembers them...
     
  2. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    129
    Location:
    LA
    I reinstalled Windows 10 so this is the first time I installed it. Thanks a lot for all your help.
     
  3. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,093
    How many issues have you guys had installing software?
     
  4. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,418
    After enabling lots of advanced settings, and making custom block rules, I needed to disable OSA in order to install new programs. I can't comment on the default settings because I don't know.
     
  5. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    Lunar module
    No problem. When installing other programs, you must turn off the OSA protection.
     
  6. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,093
    I have a lot of non-marked advance settings enabled, and I don't recall having issues with installing software. The worst I can recall is when something got blocked while uninstalling something but even with that the uninstallation continued.
     
  7. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,800
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I have default settings with 'Passive Logging' for now, but judging by occasional pop-ups when installing software, I would just disable protection when installing trusted software.
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,416
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've never had to disable OSA when installing anything.
     
  9. cyberlost24

    cyberlost24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Posts:
    109
    Is there a help file included with this program??

    Thanks
     
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,389
    Location:
    .
    3137.png 3139.png 3141.png
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2018
  11. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,452
    Location:
    USA
    @ cyberlost24 Also program comes with a series of YouTube helpful videos. BTW...I have many protections enabled via configurator. No RED ones though, so I disable OSA for software installation.
     
  12. cyberlost24

    cyberlost24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Posts:
    109
  13. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,720
    has osa come outta beta?
     
  14. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    24,072
    The stable version v1.4 has been released some days ago:
     
  15. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,720
    awesome. thank you.
     
  16. cyberlost24

    cyberlost24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Posts:
    109
    I DL,d OSArmor stable version 1.4 yesterday,and had no prior versions of it installed....I went back about 12 pages of this thread and didn,t see anything in relation to my question/s...
    The install...on a WinXP SP3 OS went fine,but I had 2 pop-ups from my Zone Alarm firewall wanting me to give access to these
    Microsoft processes...
    Imapi.exe ....and..
    Wmiprvse.exe....
    I gave them access,but am wondering why they were triggered,and if on next restart I should deny access to themo_O

    TIA
     
  17. enemyofarsenic

    enemyofarsenic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    79
    cool software! is there any known conflicts with mbam premium? are exclusions needed? Thanks.
     
  18. guest

    guest Guest

    in case of, add OSArmorDevSvc.exe to MBAM exclusions.
     
  19. jerzy601

    jerzy601 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Poland
    I am new here .
    I have a question maybe stupid of me, but I want to ask.
    can OSArmor 1.4 work with Avstem Free and VS Pro?
     
  20. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,093
    Did you meant Avast?

    If so, this video should show you how to properly exclude OSarmor in Avast.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nQCMcu1_G2s&feature=youtu.be
     
  21. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    719
    Location:
    Italy
    I use OSArmor with Avast Free and I didn't have to set any exclusion
     
  22. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    129
    Location:
    LA
    I have OSA and Avast Internet Security and I didn't need to add an exclusion either.
     
  23. cyberlost24

    cyberlost24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Posts:
    109
    Anyone here care to respond to my post #1917...

    Just to note...These 2 processes were never loaded into my program list of ZA...they only showd up after installing OSArmor....also my zone alarm pro firewall has been installed for at least 8 years now and has been exceptionally quiet and reliable..
     
  24. enemyofarsenic

    enemyofarsenic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    79
    Thanks mate.
     
  25. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    896
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    I feel for you, nobody cares or talks about ZoneAlarm aroud here except @fax.
    I wouls ask support@novirusthanks.org he responds quickly.
    ZoneAlarm on win7 no problems. Good luck!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.