NoVirusThanks OSArmor: An Additional Layer of Defense

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by novirusthanks, Dec 17, 2017.

  1. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Italy
    We've released OSArmor v1.6:
    https://www.osarmor.com/

    This is the changelog:

    If you find issues or FPs please let me know.

    * You may need to add Novirusthanks Company S.R.L. in the list of Trusted Vendors before updating.
    * You can install over-the-top of a previous version (reboot is not needed).
    * If you have auto-update option enabled you should get the update automatically.

    Here you can find a new short video:

    Testing OSArmor with "Hidusi" CVE-2021-40444
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X5Zu_f9E_D0

    Just testing OSA with the CVE-2021-40444 "in-the-wild" sample that was hosted in the "hidusi" malicious website.

    @Rasheed187

    We already added the option "Block any process executed from web browsers", you can find it in Configurator -> Protections -> Lockdown & Experimental section.

    @Buddel @pb1 @Krusty

    SysHardener works fine even if not updated from 2018, however it needs some new tweaks such as disabling of Preview pane, more "Block outbound connections for process ...", option to unassign .xml files, and a few others. It may also require to simplificate the UI. With Windows 11 registry tweaks locations have not changed (its base is Windows 10), so all should work same as Windows 10. Instead, we may add some new tweaks for Windows 11 OS probably, but not yet checked.

    About when it'll be updated, let me not say a date or time interval for now. I wanted to update it a few months ago but then we got busy with APIVoid and OSArmor (they take precedence since they are commercial). We still have some updates/news to share, wanted to do that a few months ago, but couldn't. I can say that if we don't have too many slowdowns/sudden, soon we'll announce some nice things.

    @paulderdash

    I think that can be done, we'll discuss about it soon.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2021
  2. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,145
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    SmartScreen has an issue w/release 1.6.0.
    ssosa914.png
     
  3. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    783
    Location:
    sweden
    Sounds advanced, still free? Syshardener i mean.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,001
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Interesting that scanning for 'Trusted Vendors' produced two new 'Signers'. This is after scanning with the preview days ago and adding one new Signer.
     
  5. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Italy
    @Krusty

    Yes, GlobalSign has updated our code sign company name to Novirusthanks Company S.R.L. in the SHA1 cert, so it needs to be added to Trusted Vendors.

    @plat1098

    Thanks for reporting it, I submitted the 3 files (OSA Personal/Business/Enterprise) as safe via the Edge option.

    I guess once the files will get some downloads, the warning message should disappear.

    This could have been fixed at begin by using only the SHA256 EV code sign, but still wanted to support old OSs with also SHA1 code sign.

    We may fully drop SHA1 code sign in the next year.

    @pb1

    I guess yes.
     
  6. n13

    n13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Posts:
    23
    Location:
    England
    If I may, I'd really like to ask a question :)

    So I'm interested in purchasing OSarmor, but I need to know if it will work fine with my current set up. Which currently is:

    Firefox
    ublock origin
    Sandboxie
    Malwarebytes (premium)
    Keyscrambler


    Thank you! :)
     
  7. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,577
    OSArmor should work fine for you, @n13. I cannot see any problems here.
     
  8. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,974
    Location:
    Canada
    updated to v1.6 on two computers without any problems, thanks!:)
     
  9. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,311
    Location:
    Canada
    I'm finding OSA combined with WD using Andy Ful's H_C are a match made in heaven :) And yes, no problems yet with v1.6.
     
  10. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    783
    Location:
    sweden
    I guess ;), so it will be paid. Oh well, nice as long as it lasted.
     
  11. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,577
    Automatic update to v1.6.0 hasn't kicked in yet.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,001
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I agree. Very nice combo.
     
  13. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,569
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks, but you are misunderstanding. I want to block both legitimate and malicious apps from running the browser as a child process. So it's the other way around. Certain malware may open the browser in the background in order to make stealth outbound connections. And what about my idea to monitor and block processes that are created in suspended mode? This is from the article from my last post:

     
  14. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,577
    OSA.png
    Am I the only user who doesn't get v1.6.0 automatically or is this automatic update feature broken? It doesn't seem to work here.
     
  15. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,974
    Location:
    Canada
    mmmh! strange, it work for me Wednesday on two computers.
     
  16. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,577
    Thanks, @Antarctica. So I will have to install v1.6.0 manually.:(
    BTW, the OSA update feature always worked for me with previous versions. Version 1.5.9 seems to be the first version that refuses to update to the latest version here. Strange.
     
  17. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,283
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    After waiting 2 days for V1.6 i manually downloaded it.
     
  18. sevenstar

    sevenstar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Posts:
    37
    I have to update 1.5.9 to 1.6.0 manually as well. :sick:
     
  19. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,577
    Thanks, guys. So I'm apparently not the only OSA user who doesn't get v1.6.0 automatically. Something must be wrong this update feature. Let's hope it will soon be fixed.
     
  20. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    US
    Same here!
     
  21. Influenza

    Influenza Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Posts:
    60
    Idem here :(
    How can I manually update ?
    1.PNG 2.PNG
     
  22. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,577
    Go to https://www.osarmor.com/download/ and install v1.6.0 over v1.5.9. That's what I did a couple of days ago.
     
  23. Influenza

    Influenza Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Posts:
    60
  24. novirusthanks

    novirusthanks Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Italy
    Since GlobalSign has changed our company name in the code sign cert, there is this issue with auto-update from v1.5.9 to v1.6. We're going to get this solved with GlobalSign, should take some days. Once done, we'll will release v1.6.1 that will re-allow auto-update from v1.5.9. Sorry guys, the issue doesn't depend on us, anyway should be fixed within days. A quick workaround is as done by @Buddel, download OSA v1.6 from its official website and install over-the-top of v1.5.9.
     
  25. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,398
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    What I have observed on my Win 10 21H1 build is OSA is partially performing the 1.6.0 update but not installing it. I found the download in my User\Temp directory. After verifying the download was legit, I just ran that download to install ver. 1.6.0.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.