NoVirusThanks OSArmor: An Additional Layer of Defense

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by novirusthanks, Dec 17, 2017.

  1. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,400
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I did this and posting two screen shots below; one with High DPI on and one with it off. For me, the high DPI screen shot is only marginally better. And I believe the reason is high DPI is reducing the test size.

    High DPI On

    OSA_DPI_On.png

    High DPI Off

    OSA_DPI_Off.png
     
  2. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,825
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    What the hell, they look almost the same to me and they both look blurry. I'm not sure what's going on, on your system. BTW, what screenshot tool are you using?
     
  3. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,400
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Paint. And both were saved as default .png files.

    Also on my desktop monitor, neither look blurry to me.
     
  4. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    When i open up the configurator it is full screen now. I can't change it to a smaller window. I must have done something wrong.
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,291
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    No Minimise button?

    What if you reset Configurator?
     
  6. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I thought it was called minimize, but it is called restore down in the chrome browser. Minimize moves it a 1/4 inch.
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,291
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yes, sorry. I chose the wrong term but you knew what I meant.
     
  8. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,825
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    But if it doesn't look blurry on your monitor then perhaps the problem is caused by Paint, perhaps it makes screenshots of bad quality or resizes the pics. Perhaps you can try ScreenSnag. And like I said, it's developers who need to fix this problem, for example WizTree v1 looks blurry and can't even be fix by changing DPI settings while WizTree v3 looks sharp. So obviously the developer made a certain change.

    https://www.snapfiles.com/get/screensnag.html

    I installed the latest OSArmor version on Win 10 and it still looks blurry. This goes for both the main GUI and the configurator. And I don't the like the changes, separate tabs for anti-exploit and advanced settings are better than one huge list. And I couldn't even trial OSA, it says my trial period is over but I never installed it for 30 days.
     
  9. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,400
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Here's a .jpg version. Doesn't look any different to me from the prior .png version:

    OSA_Test.jpg
     
  10. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,400
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    OK @Rasheed187, appears I didn't set high DPI right for OSA GUI process. This time, I set it on for the desktop shortcut icon and there is a noticeable difference. The font used looks different and larger in size. Also appears ver. 1.5.6 didn't set high DPI use properly.

    OSA_DPI_Again.png
     
  11. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I had to uninstall and then install again to get the Configurator back to the small window instead of full screen.
     
  12. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,400
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    I also noticed a security issue when High DPI Automatic option is enabled via OSA GUI desktop icon. The OSA GUI program runs under explorer.exe versus OSArmorDevSvc.exe. Therefore, this workaround is not recommended.

    -EDIT- If I select Select High DPI System (Enhanced) option versus Application option, OSA GUI runs under OSArmorDevSvc.exe. However, text display is only marginally better than if the option was not enabled.

    OSA_DPI_Again_2.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2021
  13. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Wow, OK, I personally will leave it as-is. I don't access the UI too often anyway and it's already fine for me at default.

    Thank you for the evaluation.
     
  14. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,825
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Now we're talking, you see that I'm not crazy? You have the exact same problem but I still need to test it on other laptops and desktops to be certain that it's not a general Windows 10 problem. If this won't be fixed I wil probably switch to a MacBook in the future. At the moment it's basically a 50-50 chance that some app will look blurry on my system, it's ridiculous.

    You know what I don't get? How are you using a 1920x1080 resolution with a scale of 100%, doesn't everthing look way too small on your screen? Perhaps it depends on whether you are using a laptop or desktop? That's why I asked it earlier.
     
  15. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,825
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'm not sure if it's a problem if the OSA GUI has explorer.exe as the parent process. And yes, in order to make certain apps look sharp you need to choose the "Application" DPI option instead of System or System Enhanced.
     
  16. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Nope it's fine. At least for now. Good thing there are ways now to adjust to individual tastes.
     
  17. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,825
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK I see, on my Lenovo laptop everything looks very tiny with a scale of 100%. I never really thought about this subject before and that's why I'm surprised that it's even a serious issue on Win 10. Just about all "old" apps that are not actively developed anymore will give issues, but even some new apps have problems like Privacy Eraser and of course OSA. Seems like a lot of developers aren't aware of DPI scaling issues.
     
  18. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,400
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Here's a weird one folks.

    Yesterday I signed off my desktop PC shortly after 12:00 PM for lunch. Returned to PC a couple of hours later. Expected the PC to be powered down via Win standby mode as is the norm after an hour. Instead PC was powered up and running. Hum .....

    I immediately noticed that OSA desktop toolbar icon was missing. Another hum ....... Rather than just blindly re-starting OSArmorDevSvc, I decided to check things out. Opened OSA log file and noticed this:
    What the .........! Winlogon being spawned from MS Paint?

    Spent a while constructing a time line of events as follows.

    1. I had used MS Paint earlier in the morning but it was definitely closed when I signed off.

    2. The OSA detection occurred after I had signed off or at sign off time. It definitely didn't occur when I was logged on or I would have noticed the OSA alert.

    Now it gets real interesting.

    3. Based on Win event logs review, PC powered down at 1:07 PM. Assumed here was Win standby mode was the reason. No, it wasn't a power failure or the like since PC is configured to stay powered down in this instance and I was in the premises.

    4. The PC received a bug check at 1:48 PM. So something had brought the PC out of standby mode prior to this time.

    5. PC rebooted as a result of the bug check. This I don't understand since PC is configured to stay powered down after a blue screen.

    At this point or possibly earlier OSA OSArmorDevSvc never started. Note that the service was not disabled.

    And it gets better.

    When I shutdown the PC for the night yesterday, it didn't do so. Instead it restarted. I then selected the shutdown from the log on lock screen. I was greeted with "Shutting down now will cause other users to loose any work" etc.. What the ......! I am the only user logged on to this PC ....... Or am I? Anyway, the second shutdown took.

    Checked out the PC for any traces of malware or the like and everything looks OK. Autoruns after today's cold boot shows nothing amiss. PC operating w/o issue today.

    -EDIT- Forgot about this "anomaly." Why do OSA drivers show a modification date of yesterday evening when I have OSA auto updating disabled and I have not performed any manual updating of OSA?

    OSA_Drivers.png

    Drivers scan clean at VT.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2021
  19. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Strange situacion
     
  20. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    3,406
    Location:
    Canada
    OSArmorDevSvc still occasionally doesn't launch when I boot up and log into my account. No rhyme or reason why :(
     
  21. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,400
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    About those OSA driver updates I noted previously.

    The update time syncs with a bogus Intel microcode update that installed. I say bogus since I have an AMD processor.

    Appears to me Win 10 uninstalled/removed those drivers for the microcode update and then reinstalled them. A bit scary that Windows can fool around with OSA self-protection and main processing drivers. -EDIT- Also, why would the OS do this activity only for OSA drivers?

    Also as far as I am aware of, there is no way to know what actually fooled around with these drivers?
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2021
  22. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Here it didn't even start when I install like compatibility issues
     
  23. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,400
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    It gets weirder. I just tried to rollback those drivers to a the previous version. I couldn't do so; Restore option was grayed out. However after a reboot, date and time of the drivers were updated to time of this activity.
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Did you try to uninstall and installs back?
     
  25. itman

    itman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Posts:
    8,400
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Am I the only one to note that @novirusthanks hasn't posted in this thread since 2/17? Did he go on vacation or something?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.