novice having trouble it's not working

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Dindsy, May 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dindsy

    Dindsy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hi there,
    I have TI 10.0 and i made a back up some time ago and now i'm trying to restore it because i had some problems with my PC and rebuilt it. But i lost some data so i'm trying to get my old restore back.

    What i did was to make a full partition backup of my C drive. I've now reinstalled windows and the TI software so I'm running the restore from inside windows and trying to do a restore of the image i took. It seems to go through all the right motions, reboots says its restoring but at the end the PC is exactly the same as it was before.

    The desktop hasn't changed at all and it hasn't put all the old software back. it is still a fresh windows install.

    I had a look at the FAQ's and i ran throught the beginners guide but i had trouble with that. Step 6 says to reboot using TI rescue CD. Select Full. Then check all your drives are identified. TI cannot see any of my drives. The guide doesn't say what to do it they aren't visible. so I'm stuck.

    Aside from that. Any ideas why my restore isn't working. :'(

    I running Windows XP. Physical drive 1 is C: D: partitions
    Physcal drive 2. E partition is where my backup is.:'

    thanks for any help.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    Also, since you're restoring from an internal drive, have your tried the Safe Mode version of TI?
     
  3. Dindsy

    Dindsy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hi mudcrab,
    Thanks for the tips. The quiet acpi=off noapic option didn't work but i did boot up in safe mode and it can see my disks now.

    The problem is now that i don't have a PS2 style mouse and it won't see any of the USB ports so i can't navigate. I did manage to get it all the way to selecting which partion to restore to but it requires a tick in the check box and i can't figure out how to tick the box without a mouse.

    Any work arounds for this?

    Another question. Should the restore function work from within windows itself or do you have to do it from the recovery disk?

    BTW. i also update the acronis drivers.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Check if the BIOS has a "Legacy USB" option. If there is one, try it enabled or disabled and see if it helps.

    The SPACEBAR will check and uncheck the boxes. The up and down arrow keys will move between disks and partitions. TAB will move between different items. Alt-[LETTER] will activate the buttons and menus.

    If the Linux drivers support the system properly (which it seems it doesn't, in your case), then, yes, it should work from in Windows. Just understand that TI reboots into the Full Mode version (the Linux version) of TI when it has to reboot to finish a procedure started in Windows. If the Full Mode version doesn't work properly when booted from the CD, it won't work properly when Windows reboots to it.
     
  5. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    You can also try the NOUSB switch if the ACPI=OFF doesn't make a difference.

    Colin
     
  6. Dindsy

    Dindsy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks again Mudcrab,
    Good tip about the BIOS for USB settings. it turns out my BIOS has options to turn on USB keyboard and USB mouse. So I just had to enable those and i was in business. I didn't have to try your option bodgy but thanks for the response.

    This was excellent information too. I'm not sure where you'd find this otherwise. I would never have figured out why it wasn't working. but once i was in safe mode i could restore my old backup.

    AND i retrieved my lost data.

    I'm very happy with this now.

    cheers all
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Good to hear and you're welcome.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.