Notifications GUI bugs

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by MasterTB, Mar 25, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
  2. Quad

    Quad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    I've never seen this happening before, and I'm using ESET products since more than 7 years, and these notifications pop all the time.

    Maybe it's something you do that causes this? Maybe special/3rd-party Windows skins/themes, configurations, other software...etc.

    ess_overlap_notifications.png
     
  3. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Fresh installed copy of windows 7 x64, no other Security software whatsoever.
    Opera browser and Office programs, that's it.
     
  4. Quad

    Quad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    From the screenshot you provided, it seems you're using a 3rd-party theme for Windows, correct?
     
  5. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Yes, that's correct but that shouldn't interfere... no other software I use has issues with this kind of stuff and it's just a mssstyle hack, nothing major.
    Eset should be working no matter this little things.
    I will default to the windows theme just to see if it still happens, if it does, I'll post it here.
    BTW, I've been doing this since Vista and no other software has ever had issues with this mods.

    Edit: it was faster than I thought, you let the notification appear and instead of going away/fading it goes blank, windows default theme, and I did reboot after making the changes so that everything was refreshed...
    https://files.myopera.com/Mastermind1/files/ess%20gui%20bugs2.PNG
     
  6. Quad

    Quad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    Custom stuff can always cause issues, anyway, now that you're supposedly back to the standard/default configuration, I suggest that you run a system files check and repair, just run an elevated instance of command prompt then type: "sfc /scannow" (without quotes), restart then check again to see if the problem persists.

    Maybe it's ESS but I just doubt it, I never seen this before, it would be impossible for me to miss this bug since I work with so many computers with so many different configurations and all of them are running one version or another of NOD32/ESS, and believe me I see these notifications countless times a day, more than I really want to.
     
  7. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Well, just out of curiosity I tried what you suggested with no luck.
    You should also know that I have two licenses and the other is installed on a Win 7 x86 with no customization at all, also with the same problem in notifications so I'm pretty sure it's an Eset issue.
     
  8. Quad

    Quad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Posts:
    47
    Hmm don't know what to think, this is sort of weird, but if this bug was so persistent, and the exact same thing is happening on all of your installations, then it would've been more known and should be easily reproducible.

    Maybe it's a graphics driver issue/bug? Other driver, or any other low level/kernel driver? A specific Windows update?

    I didn't want to go this far, but maybe your Windows copy/copies are pre-hacked/modified versions? You can check your DVDs/ISOs checksums against those listed on MSDN to verify.

    Good luck.
     
  9. MasterTB

    MasterTB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    547
    Location:
    Paran?, Argentina
    Hey, I thank you for the input but I don't know what to say either. And no my windows copies are legit, unfortunately I don't know what could be causing this.
    As for video and drivers I have gone from a Crossfire setup with two Radeon HD 6870 to a single HD 7970 and always the same issue.
    I had this with version 4 -it was reported during the betas and fixed and I skipped version 5 so.. it bets me too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.