noticed many windows 7 issue to install sp1,do you?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by mantra, Mar 7, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    Hi

    i did notice that many pc users with windows 7 64 and 32bit could not install sp1

    for example i haven't the 100mb partition before the w7 parition , because i used a partition software and i pushed w7 to be installed in a created partition

    i was never able to install sp1

    so i disabled it and installed updates released after sp1
    i tried many time but after i gave up

    now i noticed many friends without sp1 , they could not install sp1
    i'm talking about legit windows 7 license


    never found a fix

    do you notice such issue?
    could you not install sp1?

    if you found a fix , i would like to know

    thanks
     
  2. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    No. Also, your problem is impossible to debug without any logs. As for solutions, MS released install media with SP1 integrated, just use those. Pretty much any hotfix (with very very few exceptions) can be offline integrated to the install.wim (incl. things like IE10).
     
  3. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Never had any issues installing SP1, 100 MB partition or not. If you can't install it, there are Windows 7 SP1 ISO that you can burn onto a DVD. If you install from that, you may lose data (don't know if there's upgrade option).
     
  4. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    No issues.
     
  5. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    I've upgraded win7 to win7sp1 on at least five or six occasions without issues.
    Mrk
     
  6. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    the 100mb partition doesnt matter i update pc's all the time that are not on sp1 and almost never have it fail. it has but maybe only 3-4 times out of hundreds. and usually its due to a specific file or driver.
     
  7. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    I've updated a few boxes and they all went fine. Have you ever tried a fresh install of 7, then immediately upgrade to SP 1?
     
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    no i did not

    but maybe in my case , before the releasing of sp1 , i disabled one or more updates

    maybe to install sp1 , windows 7 needs all the update "before sp1" installed

    by the way i google it and i found that many users had some issue

    thanks
     
  9. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe
    Never had issues.
     
  10. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    If I remember right, there was an update (or two) that needed to be installed before installing SP1, but I don't remember which. If you can't get it figured out, I would grab the install media ISO's with SP1 already integrated from Digital River and reinstall the OS with those... Then you should be fine.
     
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    thanks

    but will microsft release sp2 for windows 7?

    in this case i guess i could not update it (i mean sp2)

    sad that microsoft did not release a tool to clean hotfixes , like in windows xp with ccleaner
     
  12. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    The only issues I've come across is either sp1 is not offered by WU or will not install.

    for example...

    HP forums

    confirmed... KB2498452

    Method 1-6
     
  13. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    i got it this file for example on my pc
    C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\igdlh.inf_x86_neutral_2d255f193700d214\

    and here
    c:\Windows\winsxs\x86_igdlh.inf_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_none_97c86acaeb632964\

    i have no integrated video card on my pc

    version of the file is 8.15.10.1749
    and the error is error 0x800f0826: Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (KB976932).

    thanks
     
  14. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    You cannot install SP1 on SP0 system without any updates, outright impossible and the prerequisities are well documented. Why do not you just get the SP1 install media? (And no, it is extremely unlikely there will ever be W7 SP2.)
     
  15. lurker20

    lurker20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Posts:
    53
    One clue that we found (This was a while ago)

    If SP1 is offered in Windows updates and does not install -> It refers to one or more corrupt system files or updates or software conflicts

    If SP1 is not offered in Windows updates->It requires a driver update or a bios update (These hardware will eventually fail to install even with win7SP1 integrated disks)

    This is just my experience and do not have any links to support.
     
  16. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    in my case i think it was Driver Cleaner.NET _http://www.hardwareheaven.com/driver-cleaner-net-support/208054-windows-7-sp1-installation-issue-error-0x800f0826.html

    but i wonder if there is a fix?
    i with driver cleaner i did clean ati drivers in safe mode
     
  17. lurker20

    lurker20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Posts:
    53
    If you have already restored the missing files and still get an error, then it is probably missing registry keys.

    Better option is to run a Windows 7 repair installation
    Best will be to restore from a backup.
     
  18. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    i don't know even which are the missing files or registry

    does the windows 7 repair installation fix the errors?
    but i have photoshop cs5 installed and other programs
    will they work again?

    thanks
     
  19. er34

    er34 Guest

    Yes, MS are going to release SP2 for Windows 7 - as far as I know they work on it.


    CCleaner is not a Microsoft tool and it does not clean hotfixes.
    It has an option to empty the Software Distribution folder which only contains the installer files of the hotfixes, not the hotfixes themselves. There is no such a thing as tool to clean or completely remove Windows/Microsoft updates and hotfixes. Should it be necessary, they are uninstalled (not deleted or removed) one by one.
     
  20. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,150
    hi
    but i could not install sp2 , because i have all the updates ,but i was not able to install sp1 , could i?

    thanks
     
  21. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    it might be worth to give Bleachbit a try.

    it deleted over 800 MB of Microsoft stuff right after i finished getting Windows Updates after a fresh install of Windows, stuff which i assume to be updates.
    CCleaner or the Windows Disk Cleaner utility don't see that stuff.

    i've never had problems using Bleachbit but it's always to recommended to have a disk image for anything that might go wrong while testing and experimenting.
     
  22. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    This debate is completely absurd. You provided no info whatsoever.

    Kindly see System Update Readiness Tool for Windows 7 (KB947821) [February 2013] for other issues if SP1 is not offered via WU even though all other important updates offered are already installed.

    P.S. And once again (for others on this thread as well) - it is impossible to install SP1 on a computer that merely has W7 RTM installed without any updates. Learn how to install Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1)

     
  23. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,244
    No it won't you will need to have SP1 installed first. However, if you download the System Update Readiness Tool as suggested by doktornotor, it should fix any issues you are having, enabling you to install SP1 - I've never used the Win 7 version but it works wonders under Vista.

    Also, if you're trying to install SP1 from Windows update and it still fails, try downloading SP1 from Microsoft and installing it yourself.
     
  24. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  25. lurker20

    lurker20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Posts:
    53
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.