not updating

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Trev, Aug 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Trev

    Trev Guest

    Am using Nod32 from PC User mag, but it will not allow updating, am using correct user name and password ,fault message is, access to server denied.
    Any ideas
     
  2. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Trev,

    No doubt this is a time limited trial version. My guess is, the trial period has expired. When did you install teh software?

    regards.

    paul
     
  3. Trev

    Trev Guest

    The sample disc is August 2003 so it is only from last month, my brother is also using the same version and is having no problems updating.
    Trev
     
  4. DiGi

    DiGi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    in the middle of nowhere
    Maybe is there some troubles with eset servers... I can't connect to nod32.com and eset.sk. Only esetsoftware.com / .cz works fine...
     
  5. Tinribs

    Tinribs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    England
    Trev, are you sure your firewall is not blocking the outgoing connection request?
     
  6. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I am having the same problem as well. I have the registered version. The only site that seems to be working for me is esetsoftware.com.
     
  7. fredzedted

    fredzedted Guest

    This is happening to me as well
     
  8. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Worked fine 2 hours ago, now I cannot connect to main default site.

    But simply change server to www.esetsoftware.com in NOD Control Centre and you can then receive updates.
     
  9. DiGi

    DiGi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    114
    Location:
    in the middle of nowhere
    It's ok now :)
     
  10. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    Hello. I've been having basically the same problem since I installed NOD32v2. When I go to check if the update is current it's not. I click on the Update Now button and it asks for my username and password. I have to copy and paste the username and password I was given into the box and then it works. This happens everyday. I'm using the default www.nod32.com server but I can't see why that would be the problem. For some reason, NOD is not remembering my username and password.
     
  11. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Grastoke,

    Did you check the FAQ? I'll take it you have the option "remember password" enabled.

    regards.

    paul
     
  12. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    Hi Paul. Not too sure what you mean but, when I open NOD system setup in the control center it says....Password protected settings..NO

    Is this correct?
     
  13. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Graystoke, that's a different issue. Using that one, you can fill in a password only known by you in order to avoid someone else changing the configuration settings you've applied.

    Press the "FAQ" link in my previous post; it's all there. In case you still have questions, please post ;)

    regards.

    paul
     
  14. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    ...or maybe even easier: check our screen shots - scroll down to almost the bottom ;)

    regards.

    paul
     
  15. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    Hi Paul.

    Ok this is what I have been doing. I checked out the FAQ's. As far as I could tell, I had everything set up ok. I compared the "screen shots" with my setup and it looked the same. So I decided to uninstall NOD, run RegCleaner to clean out any junk I might have had and re-install NOD. It seemed to help. As soon as the installation was completed and the computer re-booted, I got a message stating that NOD had updated to 8/19/03 files. The username and password box didn't pop up. :D Hopefully tomorrow will be ok too.

    Thanks for taking the time to help me out. :)

    Graystoke
     
  16. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    My pleasure, Greystoke.

    Although we didn't localize the culprit, I'm glad all is working as it should be now :)

    regards.

    paul
     
  17. gladius

    gladius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    UK
    I'm having the same problem actually, I have things set up fine. The password/username is correct to the one I used to download from nod32.com with the latest version. Then everytime I update, it asks for my password/username (it shows the uname and starred pw, so it's saving it), but then after a reboot, the same thing happens.
    Maybe, like the OP, I will have to just reinstall it, but it looks like a bug to me.

    -AJ
     
  18. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi gladius,

    Please give it a try and report back ;). Few users are reporting this problem, thus calling it a bug seems a a bit premature ;).

    regards.

    paul
     
  19. gladius

    gladius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    UK
    Well, clearly there are *some* having this problem, so i think it qualifies

    Anyway, I think what is happening is - if you install and do not input a password at the install time, and instead chose the Configure updating later option then it doesn't properly store the password. If when you install, you put in the correct password/user at that time, it seems to work ok. It seems to work now I've reinstalled like this, but it will be interesting to see what happens when my licence is renewed if it will be accepted, or the problem will reappear

    cheers

    -AJ
     
  20. jan

    jan Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    804
    Hi gladius,

    pls. write back, if the problem reappears,

    Thx., :)

    jan
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.