Not updating anymore..?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v4 Beta Forum' started by Farmand, Jan 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Farmand

    Farmand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Denmark
  2. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    Did yiou change anything in your set up?
     
  3. CrimsonAvenger

    CrimsonAvenger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    I installed this morning after downloading the x64 version and it won't do any updates.

    I changed nothing during the install or subsequently.

    I understand the BETA comes with its own username and password in the installer.
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Maybe you could use Process Monitor from Microsoft to find out what folder ekrn.exe is trying to write to so that you could then check permissions for that folder. The local system account must have full access to that folder.
     
  5. Farmand

    Farmand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Denmark
    No, i have not changed anything.. Everything was working fine, until like
    2 days ago..

    So, something is wrong with the update, somehow..
     
  6. Farmand

    Farmand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Denmark
    Got it to work... Just needed to restart my computer... :)

    My computer is online almost 24/7, so it might have been a update, that needed
    a restart to work..
     
  7. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    Thought I had the same problem since I problem so I also rebooted. Updated fine. Went to download Logitech webcam software and it appeared that when it went to scan file it rebooted PC. New build working great. BSOD went by to fast. After PC rebooted it said out of date. Tried to update again. Worked fine. However it says AV is disabled. But when I click on setup all 4 AV features show Enabled. But on the main screen under Protection Status it says "Virus scanner initialization failed".


    Edit:

    Another reboot did the trick. Will keep watch.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.