Not happy with Online Armor

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Albinoni, Jun 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    As many others have said, it's not OA fault, in fact it's what it was designed to do, detect changes in the system.
    You should have set it to install mode before installing a piece of software. :rolleyes:

    Remember OA is not a regular FW it's a FW + Classical HIPS. :D
     
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    Try Comodo Internet Security (free), you can always not install the AV and keep the HIPS+Sandbox+Fw+CloudAV, although you can deactivate the sandbox and will work like OA (HIPS+FIREWALL)

    http://www.comodo.com/home/internet-security/free-internet-security.php
    http://www.techsupportalert.com/content/how-install-comodo-firewall.htm
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 5, 2012
  3. markcc

    markcc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    185
    Location:
    Michigan, usa
    Maybe they are spending most of their time on the paid version. That is how they pay the bills.
     
  4. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    I use 7 64bit. Things are likely to be different from your XP.

    It would be best to compare your XP results to another persons XP with OA Free.
     
  5. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses

    The support forum for questions and answers about OP free is at this site:

    http://www.outpostfirewall.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?91-Outpost-Free-Security-Suite-Firewall-Anti-Virus-General-Discussions-Support-and-Troubleshooting


    One moderator recommends the suite so for 64 bit you would need

    http://free.agnitum.com/


    As it has an AV you would need to remove your current AV.

    Otherwise just use the OP FW.
     
  6. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    I joined op forums when I started using op fw. I gave up on op because of the bugs.

    P.S. You don't need to remove your av, op will exclude it. ;)
     
  7. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses

    Interesting. Do you mean the OP suite with it's own AV will deactivate/not install their AV in favour of what the user (me) has installed already?
    I do know that when OP finds Nod32 it turns off certain OP features that they know or think they know clash with Nod.

    My OP tilt would be to use their OP FW alone and install my own AV. I really don't want vendors deciding these things by default.
     
  8. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    798
    I would recommend Private Firewall.
     
  9. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars

    You can use any av that you want with Outpost Free Security Suite.

    It has been a while, I don't remember how it's done.

    I did try avast! and MSE with OSS, but not at the same time. :D
     
  10. Every time I fired up the Microsoft word defense + annoys the daylight out of me especially create a PDF file.
     
  11. worm

    worm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    hello!
    The problem with action center and EAM + OA i think solved with this:
    1. install EAM
    2. install OA and before restarting add EAM program files to the exclusions list of OA.
    3. Restart. Action center will show now correct information about security in your system!
     
  12. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I used it for a few years before it got sold by it's owner in Australia, and your problem wasn't mine. The problem then was buggy upgrades. If you would like to change to a firewall with a good learning mode, I use Agnitum's Outpost Firewall Pro. ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
  13. Baserk

    Baserk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    1,321
    Location:
    AmstelodamUM
    Reading the online manual/instructions for some 10-15 minutes, would have saved you tons of wasted hours, frustration and fits.
    What you describe, is using OA as a classic HIPS. OA offers an install mode and 'run-as-installer' and checks for known safe programs (among much more options).
    10 minutes of reading would have made all the difference.
    I'm not sure if recommendations like alternative Comodo/CIS will do you much good, set it to 'Paranoid' like with OA usage and you end up with the same barrage of request popups.
    The same goes for PrivateFirewall. It can also offer proper security+decent user experience but also requires some minutes of reading.
     
  14. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    IMO, OA Free is the best fw.

    Comodo is hands down the worst fw ever!!!
     
  15. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    Been there done that. You get addicted with all the hype.

    My life is now smoooooooooooth and trouble free. I am now happily joined at the hip with LooknStop, Emsisoft & Sandboxie.
     
  16. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    :thumb: :thumb: Look N Stop :thumb: :thumb:
     
  17. mattbiernat

    mattbiernat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    U.S.
    yeah I have to say that I've noticed OA not only does slow things a lot but also affects some installations. the other day I was trying to install Cameyo, which is basically an installation capturing and virtualization program. i've selected Install mode with OA and I still had problems. i had to actually disconnect myself from the internet, shut down OA and then install the software. other than installation OA has been quite good compatibility wise with everything else. maybe if I had more powerful laptop I would have kept it on.
     
  18. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    actually i would recommend using the comodo anti virus as well.i know it hasnt been tested properly but ive always found it light and highly effective,
    But the comodo firewall is having problems with running alongside avast at the moment and hopefully version 6 will have corrected the problem.
     
  19. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    you have hit the nail on the head when you say you should have a more powerful laptop.
    Often people complain of certain software slowing down a system when in reality it is the very aforesaid system which is at fault and not the software.
    Ive used OA myself and it is an excellent program and never slowed the sytem down.
     
  20. mattbiernat

    mattbiernat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    U.S.
    True, but this is a new laptop that I just got 1 months ago and OA shouldn't be that heavy. There are other FWs like Outpost or Private FW which don't slow downs PCs. So obviously this is 100% OAs fault for making their program so heavy on resources.
     
  21. gugarci

    gugarci Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    288
    Location:
    Jersey
    What is the installer mode? I used Online Armor Premium and I set to Learning Mode when installing MS updates or installing new trusted programs, or when I update programs and plug-ins.
     
  22. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    OA Free is light as a feather on my $300 laptop (after rebate).
     
  23. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    The only thing I'm not happy about OA Free is that it's not 64bit. o_O

    MSE is 64bit and it's slick. Just imagine MSE teamed with 64bit OA Free!

    Yes, I know there are many that want to live in the stone age. :rolleyes:
     
  24. Barthez

    Barthez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    Poland
    Did you considerer registering at Emsisoft forums? You could get some help, or at least inform them about issues you have.

    When I said Installer mode I meant Install mode. Sorry :p
    Install Mode is a option that you can check on pop-up or later from Advanced options menu of a given file from Programs Tab.

    Quoting Online Armor Help:

    Maybe it's time to move to Windows 7 then ? :) OA runs on 64bit there.


    Also, I would like to apologize for late replay, but I was unable to do it earlier.
     
  25. zip

    zip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Mars
    I have 7 64bit. They don't make a 64bit for OA.

    They do make a 32bit that runs on 64bit systems.

    If you check my sig. you will see that I'm running OA.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2012
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.