Not enough memory (0x70002)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MrMorse, Jun 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Ti11 - Not enough memory (0x70002)

    hello all,

    I have used the search dialog but I can't find anything concerning this problem.

    I have TrueImage11/build 8078 (German edition).

    What I want to do:

    I have a notebook-hdd (40GB) with two patitions.
    The hdd is too small and my intention is to change it to a 120GB-hdd.

    Ok.
    I have made two images. One per partition. I used a normal desktop-pc with an 2,5"-adapter. That's the reason that I can' clone the hdds (no 2 adapters available).
    The two images are stored on a normal 3,5"-desktop-hdd.

    These images are 'valid' (checked by TI11).

    Now the actions:
    I plugged in the new 120GB-Notebook-hdd.
    Starting the pc with the (new created) rescue-cd, choosing the right TIB-dataset and target partition...
    TrueImage starts working for 20 seconds.
    Then a Error-message-box appears:

    "E00070002"
    "Nicht genuegend Speicher"

    [Note: Translation follows in the eventlog. In the German edition the messages in the eventlog are in English :) ]

    Eventlog says:
    "Not enough memory (0x70002)"
    "TAG=0x6B426CBA4C49BBB5"
    "Action with partition D: terminated"


    Now my questions:
    1. what memory is meant by TI11?
    2. where I can find a list of all error messages from TI?

    regards
    Mr Morse

    BTW: please apologize my horrible English.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2008
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MrMorse,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    Unfortunately error codes meanings are known by Development Team and I have no such information. As for the reason of the issue it should be investigated by our Experts Team and that's why I'd recommend you to submit a request for technical support with the detailed issue description. We will do our best to help you as soon as possible.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  3. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Nikita,

    thank you for your answer.

    I will submit a request to the Acronis tech.Support asap.

    I'll post the answer here that everybody has a benefit from this.

    regards
    Uwe

    EDIT#1:
    Nevertheless I asked for a list or guide where all the error-messages are described.
    I'm wondering that there is no official error-list. Decades ago PowerQuest (with DriveImage/PartitionMagic) had a list in the online-help. A comprehensive list...
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2008
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    hi,

    First of all I opened an issue at Acronis(Germany) last Friday.
    I didn't get an answer yet (weekend I think...;) ).


    But I have some news about the topic:

    The image I want to restore is made up of 17 files à 650MB :)
    (Parts of 650MB because I want to burn it on CD later.)
    My PC has 1GB RAM.

    Now I start the PC with WinXP and tried to restore this image.
    And: it works :eek:

    Next I start with the rescue-CD and try to restore: Errormessage "Not enough memory (0x70002)" appears.

    Ok, my assumption was that Ti11 under Linux cannot handle so much image files.
    Therefore I create a new image from the concerning partition WITHOUT detaching the TIB-file.
    Depending on the FAT32-system (maxFile=4GB) Ti11 creates 5 TIB-files instead of 17.

    Again I boot from the rescue-CD and start a restore of the image.
    =>and it works :D

    What is the result of this:
    I reviewed the documentation and I could'nt find any limitation of numbers of TIB-files.
    Also I looked for an evidence about the required RAM when you use the rescue-CD with Linux.
    Nothing found...

    It seems to be a bug in Ti11 :rolleyes:

    Fact is that the number of TIB-files and installed RAM have a relationship.
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Perhaps, or something else. I've never seen a problem with too many parts to a .TIB file but I haven't checked with TI 11 from the CD.

    At least, you found a solution to your problem.

    And you explained it to all of us in English. So, you are pretty darn smart, and your English is good enough for me.

    Thanks,
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello MrMorse,

    Thank you for your answer.

    Could you please tell me the number of your case in Acronis Support Department? I'll check how the issue is investigated and do my best to escalate the case to our Experts Team.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  7. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Nikita,
    here is the issue number at Acronis:
    "[Acronis #1531672]"
    (I have replied to this issue 10 minutes ago this posting :) )

    Thank you for your investigation
    regards
    MrMorse


    Hi jmk94903,
    if you have an image with a lot of TIB-files then test the restore from rescue-CD.
    But caution (!!): The target partition will be destroyed when the error message "Not enough memory" appears. :eek:
    You have always to restore the image after the attempt under Windows.


    I'm appreciated you say that. It's my school-english from 25 years ago :) THX
     
  8. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi community,

    This posting is a little bit longer... ;)

    I don't want to keep you back from my problem description at the acronis issue #1531672:

    => I wrote:

    =>Now the answer from acronis to my issue update from above .
    [Note: the answer I got from acronis was translated by a machine from English to German language. I thought I do the same but reversed. And here is the result]:


    ~Private communications removed per the TOS. Feel free to explain the communications in your own words if at all possible....Bubba~

    => Here my answer that I want to post next for the issue #1531672:


    1. (concerning the suggestion to change to NTFS)
    First: I can compute myself that FAT32 doesn't support files above 4GB.
    Second: It is not my intention to change from FAT32 to NTFS.
    I reviewed the TI11-dokumentation an cannot find any evidence that NTFS is recommended. Also there is nothing in dokumentation where the limits of FAT32 is mentioned.
    And: it works with FAT32. When I don't divide the image to 650MB then it works.
    Third: I want to divide the image in 650MB-parts. Either under NTFS or FAT32.
    You offer the option and I use it. I want to burn the image-parts to CDs! (Not DVDs.)

    I ask acronis now: Is it a mistake in the dokumentation or in the program?
    (when there is a fault in the doku then add it to your next doku-release, please)


    2. (concerning to the demand to clarify whether my Windows works)
    Magnificent.
    I wrote in my description (see my answer in RED) that I did the restore under WindowsXP/SP3 and it works.
    And Acronis asks me whether Windows works? I don't understand it o_O

    Then the question for the reportfile created by the report-tool from acronis:
    I had attached it to the posting of my last answer to Issue #1531672.
    You didn't find it? Amazing.

    3. (concerning the requirement to get an msinfo32-file):
    Do you need it really?
    Ok, I attach it to the next mail for the issue.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------

    I have ONLY one more question to acronis:
    Do you have tried to create an imagefile under FAT32 which results in more than 17 image-parts to recreate my problem?
    And have you tried to restore them with the rescue-CD?

    a) Yes? Then tell me your results.
    b) No? Why not?

    best regards
    MrMorse
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 19, 2008
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    For what it's worth, I've used TI 11 (8,053 English version) to create image files on FAT32 partitions that had way more than 17 splits (upwards of 100) in various sizes (50MB to 2GB) and it worked fine.

    It's probably something specific to your computer system that's causing the problem, though it could be a bug.
     
  10. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    @MudCrab
    Yes, I also think that it's depending on hardware.

    My PC is an Abit-NF7 with AthlonXP 3000 and normal IDE-HDDs.
    The PC has 1 GB RAM.

    I think there is no exotic hardware.

    In my holiday I test something more.

    regards
    MM

    BTW:
    I am very interesting in architecture and programming. That is the reason that want to get knowledge what's happened.
    I apologize this...
     
  11. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hello MudCrab,

    I have transfer my FAT32-partition to NTFS.
    Then I have created new Image with parts of 650MB.
    There were 17 TIBs like FAT32.
    And this image could be restored successfully.

    Next I restore the (old) 17 TIBs of FAT32-image.
    It fails with the known error from the topic.

    I cannot believe it...
     
  12. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Excellent detective work. Are you really Mr. Holmes the famous detective?

    I wonder if there was a problem with the FAT32 formatting on your drive that caused the problem? Of course, if you reformatted it to FAT32 and tried again, it would be interesting. However, I don't think I'd bother myself. :)

    NTFS is a better file system.
     
  13. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    ;) No, Holmes would have the solution now.

    My intention is to come so close as possible to the 'error' :)


    If I reformat to FAT32 it is necessary to install all software again.
    That costs a lot of time :(
    But it is an interesting idea... I consider about that.


    May be :) .
    But I have a security concept which requires FAT.
    Before I install new software I make a snapshot of the registry and store it on annother partition.
    When the new software is unusable I start under DOS, restore the registry and delete the concerning software-folder.
    It is a fast way to 'uninstall' test-software without traces.

    But you are right. My concept is very old and I have to consider about a modern one.
    Since NTFS can be (reliable) read there is no reason to stay in FAT32. I know that ;)
     
  14. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    I just make an TI image backup before installing the new software.

    If I don't like it, or if there is a problem, I restore the TI image I just made. I think it is an easier and cleaner recovery than manually finding all the things a program installed.
     
  15. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    I agree with this.
    I consider about the reasons whether I prefered FAT32 before...
    First there was the unreliable work with NTFS. Today there is no problem.
    Hm, I know there was annother reason and it was involved with rescue :doubt:

    When it comes back to my mind I'll post it here :)

    THX for explaining your experiences.
     
  16. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi,
    today Acronis gives me a new ISO with a trace option.

    The test are going on.

    The results I just sent back to the open issue awaiting more advices.

    P.S.: You can see Acronis pursues the problem.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.