Not able to access my home server

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by jatti, Sep 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jatti

    jatti Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    India
    Hi,

    Thanks for reading my post.
    I am unable to log on web- interface (access only thru windows explorer)of my home server (QNAP TS-110) since i have installed ESET smart security 5. Have tried all possible methods suggested on this forum and on ESET KB too but to no avail.
    Also , have emailed customer care twice about the same but they also have not reverted till now.:thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd:

    I have included firewall log View attachment Blocked ports list.txt , which shows which ports are blocked.

    What I have done so far:
    1.Created new firewall rule
    Server (custom rule).png
    2. Opened these local ports (one's blocked)
    Local Ports opened.png
    3. Added my local client and home server IP in trusted zone
    Remote Address.png
    4. Have updated the server to its latest firmware.

    Please help me on this.
    Thanks.
     
  2. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    Add the IP to the list of IP adresses excluded from protocol filtering.
     
  3. jatti

    jatti Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    India
    thanks for your help
    i have actually excluded the entire IP range from protocal filtering but to no avail..

    i am still wondering what happened to ESET support ,, do they exist ... I rue the day i stopped using Kaspersky... it was little slow but support did exist for the same
    :gack: :gack:
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Which of the following resolves the problem? Disabling http checking or disabling firewall? As for the technical support issue, did you purchase ESET in India and so were routed to Indian support?
     
  5. jatti

    jatti Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    India
    Hi Marcos,

    problem is still there ...

    server ip : 10.0.0.5
    client: 10.0.0.7 - 12 (2 pc + 3 android)

    i can access the server webpage on android but not on PC(with ESS)
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    It's really weird, if not impossible, that after disabling http filtering as well as firewall the issue still persist. What oper. system do you use?
     
  7. jatti

    jatti Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    India
  8. jatti

    jatti Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    India
    Hi All,

    Thanks for your support.
    I was able to resolve this issue (somewhat). As server is setup to force SSL connections , i think ESS is not letting it resolve its name. So i just changed
    the above posted url i.e. http://.. to https://.. and it worked.

    Though it has to be done manually every time. Is there a way i can allow its parent application to be excluded from filtering(qnap finder) .

    Anyways, thanks to all for their help.. and big :thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd: for ESET support .
     
  9. falke69

    falke69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    45
    Hallo,

    same problem with ESS 5, Windows 7 64bit, Firefox 6.0.2, IE 9 and QNAP TS-119 (firmware 3.5.0).

    Cannot login to NAS with FF nor IE.

    There were no problems with ESS 4.

    Deactivation of ESS Firewall also doesn't help.

    Tried to connect to NAS through Windows XP in a VMWare. Worked without a problem. So Eset have to look for a fix for this problem.

    I will try to connect via https:// this evening. I will see if it works.
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does the problem persist with pre-release updates enabled?
     
  11. jatti

    jatti Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    India
    Marcos,

    In my case regular update is the selected option

    Falke69,

    can you check if you have SSL enabled in Qnap. Would suggest (remove ESS or VM) copy the URL as generated in your browser by Qnap.. ESS is not letting these resolve ,,,,

    If one pastes this in browser... it works...did for me ( as in previous post)

    I am definitely with you on this ... ESS has some issue...o_O
     
  12. falke69

    falke69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    45
    @marcos:

    I have enabled test mode and updated to newest update. Did a reboot and tested again. It doesn´t work also not with newest updates.

    @jatti:

    I tested with https://.. and it works.

    So what´s the source for this faulty behavior ?
     
  13. jatti

    jatti Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    India
    what if one enables SSL filtering or we can add exception for self-signed certificate of server in ESS,.
    I have just conformed this on another device. Checkpoint VPN (site to site) client being me,... connections are blocked when ssl encryption is enabled...i.e. I am unable to open Lotus on IE ... though if i paste the URL... it works

    https://mail.domain.com
     
  14. falke69

    falke69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    45
    @Marcos:

    This workaround with https://.. cannot be the final state.

    Should I release a ticket at Eset support ?
     
  15. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    First of all, please confirm or deny that disabling content filtering helps (in the main setup navigate to Web and email -> Protocol filtering and uncheck the "Enable application protocol content filtering" check box.
     
  16. falke69

    falke69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    45
    Hi Marcos,

    I can confirm that disabling this feature made the difference. With disabled content filtering I could access my QNAP NAS again without any problems.
     
  17. seniormoment

    seniormoment Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    I was able to access my local servers once again by excluding my private subnet from protocol filtering:

    Advanced Setup->Web and email->Protocol filtering->excluded IP addresses
     
  18. falke69

    falke69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    45
    @seniormoment:

    Thanks for your info. Tested it and works.

    Why is this configuration not set by default for the trusted private network ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.