Not a valid trueimage archive (corrupt archive)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Chrichton, May 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chrichton

    Chrichton Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    I am using the german version #2.293 of trueimage 9.0.
    The version before worked without problem.
    I updated to 2.293 and tried to backup my harddisk.
    TI said everything worked ok.
    But when I later looked at the archive (diskc.tib), it told me: 'Die Datei ist kein gültiges Acronis Trueimage Archiv', which means the archive ist corrupted'.
    I did the backup again with the same results.

    What is it? Please do help me.

    Thanks for your reply, Chrichton
     
  2. jont

    jont Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Join the club, Ive just had this happen to me for the second time. At a point I really needed it. Ive tried two sets that appeared to be OK. Anyone any ideas for how I work round this?

    "the selected file is not an acronis true image archive".

    Ive lost any trust in using this means of backup any more.
     
  3. comma dor dash

    comma dor dash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Posts:
    146
    1.
    Same happened to me. But then it got worse. I tried to restore the corrupt archive (but it did not work). Thereafter, it was not possible to reinstall Windows because the entire partition table was screwed up...

    I had to use a special tool in order to make sure that I do not also lose the data contained on my d: drive (partition).

    2.
    Does anyone know whether there are any OLD versions of Acronis which do not suffer from this problem?
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2006
  4. jont

    jont Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Just redownloaded the latest version and built a new recovery disk...things looking more promising...will let you know how it go's
     
  5. czc587

    czc587 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I had the same problem. I had a hard drive problem and was trying to restore. You can guess how I felt when it said my back up archive was corrupt !!! I fould a previous version of the cd which read the archive (a close call). Must admit I losing the confidence posted on the banner.
     
  6. jont

    jont Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    yup that worked, so the actual saved images seem to have been ok, it was the recovery application version that was the problem. How that news helps someone else out. I shall have to do a lot more frequent tests with this for a while!:)
     
  7. comma dor dash

    comma dor dash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Posts:
    146
    Interesting + good work. Then there may be hope for my archives as well ...
     
  8. bds

    bds Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I am having this problem and do not understand what I need to do to fix it. I have .tib files, but the Acronis True Image Recovery option says they are not Acronis True Image archives. Can someone give dummy proof instructions on what I need to do to gain access to these files. I tried to register on the Acronis website and ask them as well, but they require a registration number and I can't even seem to find that without my computer engineer (who is away for the weekend). All help appreciated - I feel truly inept at the moment. LOL
     
  9. ibeme99

    ibeme99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    39
    I am getting regular corruputed archives also. There is no useful information logged that I can forward to Acronis (how come?). This was all the info from the latest corruption:

    Operation with partition "0-0" was terminated.
    Details:
    Image corrupted (0x70020)
    Tag = 0x0

    This problem HAS to be fixed fast. TI is of little value if one cannot count on getting good images every time a backup is run!
     
  10. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    More details would help :doubt:.

    - TI version and build number?
    - Imaging in Windows mode or from the boot rescue CD?
    - Validating the image in Windows or from the rescue CD?
    - Image destination (e.g. internal or external HD, network drive, etc)?
    - Have you checked your RAM by running <Memtest86+> on your system for a few hours?

    Regards
     
  11. bds

    bds Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    - TI version and build number? version 9, build 2323.

    - Imaging in Windows mode or from the boot rescue CD? Not sure what you are asking, but the backups run from my computer itself. My computer runs Windows XP Pro, SP 2.
    - Validating the image in Windows or from the rescue CD? I am attempting to restore from within Windows - is that what you are asking? Frankly, I don't know what a rescue CD is. I have a computer engineer who set all this up - he is away this weekend and I am trying to sort this out myself.
    - Image destination (e.g. internal or external HD, network drive, etc)? None of the images are readable by TI software. I have the TI software backing up both my internatl HD and my external network hard drive. It won't restore from either of these files.
    - Have you checked your RAM by running <Memtest86+> on your system for a few hours? Gee I don't think so. I have a newer, loaded computer, though. Are you saying that the problem with the TI software has to do with a possible memory problem on my computer. Please clarify this for me in "non-geek" terms cause I'm only an aspiring geek.
     
  12. bds

    bds Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    - TI version and build number? version 9, build 2323.

    - Imaging in Windows mode or from the boot rescue CD? Not sure what you are asking, but the backups run from my computer itself. My computer runs Windows XP Pro, SP 2.
    - Validating the image in Windows or from the rescue CD? I am attempting to restore from within Windows - is that what you are asking? Frankly, I don't know what a rescue CD is. I have a computer engineer who set all this up - he is away this weekend and I am trying to sort this out myself.
    - Image destination (e.g. internal or external HD, network drive, etc)? None of the images are readable by TI software. I have the TI software backing up both my internatl HD and my external network hard drive as separate backups. It won't restore from either of these files.
    - Have you checked your RAM by running <Memtest86+> on your system for a few hours? Gee I don't really know - but don't think so. I run regular cleanup utilities but this does not ring a bell. Are you saying that the problem with the TI software has to do with a possible memory problem on my computer. Please clarify this for me in the simplest terms possible.
     
  13. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    A memory problem can indeed cause a lot of problems and an application like an imaging program is very sensitive to memory problems. Depending on where the bad location is and what is placed there a bad location may not even be noticeable in normal use.

    Unfortunately, your version of the program build 2323 is way out of date, the current build is 3633. This may be the cause of your problem.

    Are you trying to restore your entire system? If you just need a particular file there is a Mount (or perhaps Plug in your version) command that may let you mount an image and access files.
     
  14. bds

    bds Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Thank you for the info; I've forwarded it on to my computer engineer, who tells me he will stop here tomorrow. I did find a Plug in my version, but it tells me again that the archive is not a valid file. I didn't purchased my softare that long ago, so I'm surprised to hear that it is out of date - he'll get it up to date tomorrow I imagine. Meanwhile, I'll run memtest and see what happens.
     
  15. bds

    bds Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Hmmm - when I go the memtest link, there are many different choices, all of which appear to be described in a foreign language. Any possibility of detailed instructions about what I should do to acquire and run memtest86? Thanks much
     
  16. ibeme99

    ibeme99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    39
    More details would help .
    Yes, they would from Acronis. Surely they could trap what was occurring (last 20 instructions, data area working in, state of locking, other Windows activity at this point in time, etc. and dump that to the user for forwarding to the techs!). Instead, they give us no information, other than the image archive is corrupted. When did the corruption occur and what caused it?

    - TI version and build number?
    3633 and previous 9.x builds

    - Imaging in Windows mode or from the boot rescue CD?
    In Windows.

    - Validating the image in Windows or from the rescue CD?
    In Windows after the image is completed. From my experience with Symantec Ghost in the past, I've learned to ALWAYS verify an image backup once it is completed because you don't want to think one is good and then find out when you need to restore it that it isn't.

    - Image destination (e.g. internal or external HD, network drive, etc)?
    Internal hard drive

    - Have you checked your RAM by running <Memtest86+> on your system for a few hours?
    I just changed my RAM to 2x512MB sticks of Corsair matched dual channel RAM. I previously ran 2x256MB of Mushkin matched dual channel RAM. Acronis problems occurred with both of these hi-quality (and expensive) RAM. RAM is not the root of these problems. I have no other problems with any of the many applications I have running on my system.

    RAM is generally pretty reliable these days. IMO, requests to check RAM is an old tech wive's tale. Checks have rarely shown anything wrong in all of the forums I've followed over the years where this item was brought up. And across the various machines and different memory types I have had installed over the last 15 years, whenever I've tested RAM, I have never encountered a bad stick in any of my machines.
     
  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    I've been lucky enough to have four bad sticks in twelve years. :( Not many failures, but failures nonetheless.
     
  18. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi again ibeme99,

    Search this forum for "Memtest" and you will find that there have been quite a few cases where flakey or aggressively timed RAM has caused image corruption.

    Thanks for the additional info by the way, it eliminates and reveals a number of possibilities. Have you tried imaging and validating from the bootable rescue CD? This would take interference from any other Windows applications out of the equation.

    Regards
     
  19. ibeme99

    ibeme99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    39
    Best stop buying that no-name cheap memory [lol]
     
  20. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    I did. :D
     
  21. ibeme99

    ibeme99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Posts:
    39
    One, my interest and intent is doing auto imaging from within Windows, NOT shutting down everything and manually making an image. There's zero chance that I have the time or inclination to do this.

    Two, the problem is intermittant and doesn't occur on every image job/logical hard drive every time. The likelihood is that it is some problem with running in the Windows environment where some Win process tries to do something with the drive being imaged when Acronis is trying to back it up.

    But that's Acronis's job to figure out and fix. They need to provide the user with better debug info so they can figure out WHAT process(es) is causing the problem when the user reports an error. Without good debug info, everyone is just playing a never-ending guessing game.
     
  22. Chrichton

    Chrichton Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Come on acronis,

    this is a really serious bug in your software. Admit it and FIX it!!!
    What is the use of a backup programm, that isn´t able to restore.
    You all know, that acronis 8.0 was rock-solid. Then there was 9.0, which had some glitches, but it did it´s primary job of backup and restore.
    But one can´t discuss THIS BUG. THIS IS SERIOUS, so FIX IT AS SOON AS POSSIBLE!!!
    Acronis 9.0 before version 2293 worked, the update to 2293 DOESN´T work,
    so please don´t talk about memory or other hardware/software stuff.

    I am a true acronis customer (using disc-director too) and would like to continue to be true. So please be true too (TRUE-image)

    yours sincerley Chrichton
     
  23. Chrichton

    Chrichton Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    :eek: My APOLOGIES to acronis!!!
    Fortunately, I found what went wrong!
    I had acronis true image #237.9 installed and updated to acronis true image home. The update (#3.567) installed in a different directory (C:\Programme\Acronis\TrueImageHome), but the old directory and files in (C:\Programme\Acronis\TrueImage) were NOT deleted!! I did not recognize this!

    I had a shortcut to the old version, which started without any errormessages and did the backup with the old version, which produced the corrupt archive.

    I deleted the old directory and did a backup with the new version 3.567 and everything worked well.

    :D
     
  24. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Doesn't seem to be that simple:D , My failures were with Corsair and Crucial sticks, the cheap stuff hasn't failed yet.
     
  25. dlk30341

    dlk30341 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Well I have the latest build & still can't get a viable backup....I'm going to reformat my HD & just copy all over to my external...this is not acceptable:mad:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.