NoScript 10

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Nanobot, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Do a clean install, Rasheed. Thats what you got to do.

    Bo
     
  2. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,948
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,857
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That might be better posted in a thread of its own.

    As for this post, I highly doubt there is any active component of NoScript left behind after it is uninstalled. Traces and settings perhaps, but nothing active.
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Sounds to me like poor Moonchild is tired of spending time helping Palemoon users using NoScript who come to his forum for help for figuring out how to make sites work properly. I dont blame him. Users have to learn how to unbreak sites on their own. There is no other way. I can help you make sites A and B work properly and still block most content that domains want to run but what about the rest of the universe of sites, I am not going to be there. You have to learn on your own.

    Take a look, I am watching the Georgia game right now. That is a tough site, but look at the small numbers next to the NoScript icon, more than 75% of content (26 out of 32) is blocked and I am watching the game like it was a TV. No ads, no nothing but the game.

    The game is at Half time, anybody want to try. Look for Georgia Vs Auburn.
    http://goatdee.net/index2.html


    1.jpg

    Bo
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 2, 2017
  5. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,794
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. Updated version 10.1.5.2 released.
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thanks, J R. Looks good, so far.

    4.jpg

    Bo
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    And now, Version 10.1.5.3 is out. :)

    Looking.........good.

    Release notes for 10.1.5.3

    v 10.1.5.3
    =============================================================
    x Fixed regression causing NoScript to ask to reload pages in
    order to show permissions more than once upon installation
    - Removed most animations causing older system to lag when
    large permissions lists are displayed in Options

    Bo
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,857
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    On the machine which has recently had a fresh clean Win10 1709 install, how do I import my whitelist into the new NoScript?
     
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Krusty, if what you have is a config file from version 5, that wont work in version 10. Also, as of right now, we don't have available the option to export import settings in version 10. One of the first things I did after installing version 10 was to figure out were NoScript 10 is saving settings. NoScript used to save settings in prefs.js but now it does it in file "storage-sync.sqlite". This file can be found inside your Firefox profile. So, if you made a copy of this file before doing the W10 clean install, then you can make a copy of it and place it inside the profile folder. If you don't have a copy, you are in bad shape, unless you have another computer were you also have NoScript 10 installed.

    If you do, you are in good shape. Make a copy of "storage-sync.sqlite" from the other computer and paste it inside the Firefox profile to replace the one created by NoScript as it was installed. Do it after installing NoScript 10. NoScript 10 creates that file when you install it..There are other addons that also save settings in that file but I found them to be rare. I tested installing a bunch of addons, and it took 11 to find another extension that used that file. Myself, until we get the option to export import settings, I ll be making copies of "storage-sync.sqlite" as backup. By the way Krusty, I tested all that I wrote here so I know it works. I posted about "storage-sync.sqlite" here earlier.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/noscript-10.397945/page-2#post-2720222

    Bo
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,857
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks @bo elam .

    I won't worry about copying files, I'll just start out fresh.

    Thanks,
    Krusty
     
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I think thats good too, Krusty. Its healthy.

    If your white list is very large, and you dont remember all the trusted domains, you can take the names of the domains from the version 5 config file and add them up in NoScript 10 Options. One by one.

    Bo
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,857
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Like you Bo, my whitelist is fairly small but my blacklist continues to grow. ;)
     
  13. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,869
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes I think I should do that, because FF 52 shouldn't auto update extensions. And on my system, NoScript on FF 58 is not looking like in your screenshot, so something definitely seems to be wrong.
     
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    There is nothing wrong. Firefox 58 uses the old NoScript version, I know thats kind of weird but thats how it is. Check your version number, and you ll see 5.17 probably. At least thats how it was until a few days ago.

    Bo
     
  15. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,869
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I believe that, based on the weird behavior, my current Sandboxie version doesn't play well with FF 58, because FF 57 works just fine. And there is indeed nothing wrong with NS, I explained it in the other thread. Seems like the new NS is not working in the same way as the old one, which is a bit strange.
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I feel the new NoScript is working basically the same as the old one. I am using it exactly the same way, things just look different but I do with it what I I used to do before with the old one. Terms have changed a little but if for example you understood before that sites you white list are sites you Trust, then the new term Trusted, should be easy to understand what it means and that it means that when you trust a domain, you are also white listing it. Many users are having trouble (and complain about it) for not understanding simple things, as that example.

    Bo
     
  17. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,869
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I already explained, it can't do what the old one could do. I use it in a different way, simply to quickly block and unblock first party scripts, so that's why you didn't understand my criticism. I hope the developer can fix this, and can make the GUI a bit more pretty and handy.

    To give an example: I always block first party scripts on google.nl, because then I can use the old-skool version of Google. If I do the same with uBlock, it will break google.nl, but with NS this doesn't happen. It's probably some kind of bug in uBlock.
     
  18. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Then leave google.nl as Default (and like I told you yesterday, untick all boxes for Default). Or Untrust it.

    Bo
     
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Version 10.1.5.5 has been released. :)

    Release notes for 10.1.5.5


    v 10.1.5.5
    =============================================================
    + [UI] Clicking on the domain label now opens the "Security
    and privacy info" webpage (like middle click on "Classic").
    + "Reset to Defaults" button in the options window
    x Improved content script initialization logic (thanks Rob Wu
    for suggestions)
    x [XSS] Fixed 2nd level interactive bypass (thanks Masato
    Kinugava for reporting)
    x Fixed sites manually added from the Options textbox don't
    stick (thanks Just_Golem for reporting)

    Bo
     
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  21. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,794
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Excellent!!! :cool:
     
  22. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thats a goof feature. I tested it in a few sites, and all I am getting is what the screen shows, are you getting anything else?.After clicking OK, nothing happens, no page opens up as it id with version 5.

    Sin título.jpg

    Bo
     
  23. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,794
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  24. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    So, after you click OK, the webpage you linked opens up, right?

    If thats the case, something is blocking the link to open up in my W10. I am going to test with a new Firefox profile. I ll test later in my W7.

    *Of course Wilders is Trusted. :)

    Bo
     
  25. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,794
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Just checking. ;)

    Yes! I only have Win7 64-bit, and it works marvelously. :)
     
Loading...