NoScript 10

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Nanobot, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,782
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  2. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,711
    I have not used NoScript in years.

    *Runs out of thread.*
     
  3. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    The way I found to allow a domain temporarily is to click Custom, and in the Menu that opens up, you click on the clock to the right. If done that way, if the script was originally Default, it goes back to Default when you reopen the browser. And if the script was originally in your Untrusted list, it goes to Default when you reopen. This works exactly as it did in previous versions. Just looks different and have to get used to it. I practiced with a few sites that I am very familiar with, and works good.

    Sin título.jpg

    The one setting I am missing, is the one to Allow all this page temporarily. I reckon at this time bringing that setting back is not possible. The main thing I think for now is that NoScript made it to Firefox 57. Probably in Firefox 58, it ll be possible for Giorgio (Big guy) to bring some of the old settings back. I am reading complains about the UI, etc, but really, you can use this new styled version pretty much the same way as the old version. Different UI and settings look different. But I think is OK. Developers have to take what Mozilla gives them and make the best of it. I think thats what guys like Giorgio and Wladimir Palant did.

    I found NoScript is saving Settings in a file named "storage-sync.sqlite", this file can be found inside the Firefox profile folder. Sandboxie users can allow access to this file to save settings out of the sandbox. I allow access to this type of file in one sandbox only and use that sandbox when I want to add domains to my Black list or White list. Since for now we cant export or import settings, perhaps is a good idea to keep a copy.

    Same with Adblock plus. I installed ABP. If all goes well, I ll keep it. ABP is saving settings in a file inside this folder, located inside your profile folder:

    Profile>browser-extension-data>{d10d0bf8-f5b5-c8b4-a8b2-2b9879e08c5d}.

    Bo
     
  4. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,258
    I tried it and it's terribly buggy, with random behaviour and occasional CPU spikes that render the browser unusable.
     
  5. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I havent found anything buggy. On my end, all appears to be working fine. I updated NoScript and Firefox in Windows 10 yesterday, I ll do the update later today in W7. :)

    Bo
     
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Does NoScript 10 have "Cascade top documents permissions to 3rd party scripts" ?
     
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I dont see it, bjm. And I dont see either the Temporarily allow all of this page setting. Thats the one setting I am missing. Perhaps we get some of this settings back in later versions.

    Bo
     
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Another thing. I noticed if you allow scripts globally, all scripts are being allowed to run. In previous versions, all scripts would run except the ones that you have blacklisted/untrusted. To me, is huge difference. So, I dont know if its a bug or by design (perhaps Giorgio cant set that setting to work at this moment as it used to).

    Bo
     
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  10. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Yes. Hoping for Cascade & Temp allow all.
     
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yes, Temporarily allow all...will definitely be back. Read Giorgios quote from the link I posted in Reply#34.

    I just realized a few minutes ago that sites can be temporarily allowed not only using the Custom button but also using the Trusted button (as mentioned earlier by Kusty). Now that I see how that works, doing it via Trusted button is probably easier. Here is an screen of both ways of doing that.

    mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.jpg

    Sin título.jpg

    Bo
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,844
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  13. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,177
    Location:
    Adelaide
  14. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Match HTTPS content1.png
    Does green with closed lock mean: Yes = only match rules for HTTPS content.
    Does red with open lock mean: No = match rules for HTTP & HTTPS content.

    Does green lock n red lock equate to Always n Never.
    "Forbid active web content unless it comes from a secure (HTTPS) connection"
    1852.png
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,844
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Good news.

    Noscript 10.1.2 was released

    v 10.1.2
    =============================================================
    + Added "Revoke temporary permissions" button
    + Added "Temporarily allow all this page" button
    x Simplified popup listing, showing base domains only (full
    origin URLs can still be entered in the Options window to
    further tweak permissions)
    x Fixed UI not launching in Incognito mode
    x Fixed changing permissions in the CUSTOM preset affecting
    the DEFAULT permissions sometimes
    x Fixed UI almost unusable in High Contrast mode
    x Fixed live bookmark feeds blocked if "fetch" permissions
    were not given
    x Fixed background requests from other WebExtensions being
    blocked

    Temporary allow all this page and Revoke temporary permissions.........are back. :cool:

    Bo

    temp.jpg rev.jpg
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,844
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Great! Thanks for the heads up, Bo. :thumb:
     
  18. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I never use this word, but I ll use it now.......Awesome. :D

    Bo
     
  19. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,782
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Fantastic! :thumb:
     
  20. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Yeah, that also describes the improvement. :)

    Bo
     
  21. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Um, yes. Thanks
    Curious, how/why NoScript 10 picked some from my NoScript 5 whitelist ....as green and some as red.
     
  22. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Working great in FF 57, feels a little sluggish though.
    Glad to have it back in working order, things will only get better from here :)
     
  23. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I just saw this pop up. It means Anti-XSS protection is working in this version.

    xss.jpg

    https://noscript.net/faq#qa4_1

    If you are browsing and you see a small blank popup, enlarge it. Thats what this is.

    Bo
     
  24. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    820
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Bo,
    I haven't updated to the latest version yet but thankyou for confirming it works in ver 10. (Or were you suggesting XSS filtering didn't work in ver 5 ?)
    Anti XSS seems to be working in ver 5.

    Capture XSS.PNG
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2017
  25. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,513
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I was confirming that is working in version 10. :)

    Bo
     
Loading...