Norton360 file backup

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by JustPlainFred, Aug 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JustPlainFred

    JustPlainFred Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    Hello,and greetings from the great free state of Tennessee,
    Question : While trying to do a restore of the "program files" on my "C" hard drive,(and coming close to the finish line) TI -11 stopped and gave an error message when it was trying to either open or read the folder containing my "Norton 360 stuff" said access was denied. Do you have to exclude any "security" programs when doing backups? I am running Vista Home Premium SP-1 on a HP Pavilion. Regards Plain Fred.
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi and greetings from Northrhine-Westfalia :D

    Did you restore under Windows?

    If true try it with your rescue-CD.
     
  3. JustPlainFred

    JustPlainFred Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    MrMorse,
    Hello and thanks for your reply. Yes i did "restore using windows". After that failed i gave up and did a "system restore" (which worked) so i dont know if using the disk (rescue-CD) would work or not. However my question still stands, is there a problem trying to restore a file that has "security programs". Or do you have to exclude them (in the wizard) from trying to write over them? Regards Plain Fred.
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi,
    under a running Windows to restore system modules is a difficult work.
    Arconis seems to solve it.
    BUT:
    You see sometimes there are problems.
    That's the reason that I restore using the rescue-CD generally.

    Question:
    Did you stopp Norton activities before restoring?
     
  5. JustPlainFred

    JustPlainFred Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    MrMorse,
    Hello, "Norton 360" was not running (to my knowledge) with out checking the "task manager", I guess it could have been doing something in the "backround".
    My guess is that norton would not let you "mess" with files that contain subscription information, or other "time sensitive" things. Thanks . Regards Plain Fred.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  7. JustPlainFred

    JustPlainFred Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Posts:
    59
    Marat,
    Hello and thank you for your response. As i have "resolved" the issue, so i won't be able to test this solution (till next time) But i have set the restore options as you have suggested. thanks again Plain Fred.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.