norton won't detect the virus

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Ribo, Sep 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ribo

    Ribo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    There was a virus on a customer's server that norton internet security did not detect. I removed it manually using process explorer to kill it then moving and renaming the files. I am not sure I killed all of it but may have because their server is running normally again.

    Anyway, I submitted the files (4) to jotti and only 4 of the virus scanners detected something. I want norton to add the friggin virus to their database so I can make sure the server is clean but I can't figure out how to submit files to them. Does anyone know?
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
  3. Ribo

    Ribo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Sorry, guess I was being lazy. Thanks for the link.
     
  4. Ribo

    Ribo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Wait...
    I don't see norton antivrus on the list. Am I just missing it or is there no way to send them a sample?
     
  5. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    The link in my first post is for norton....which is a product of Symantec.

    You could also consider using their below reporting procedure if you are a Windows user.

    Submitting a file to Symantec Security Response using Scan and Deliver
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.