norton won't detect the virus

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Ribo, Sep 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ribo

    Ribo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    There was a virus on a customer's server that norton internet security did not detect. I removed it manually using process explorer to kill it then moving and renaming the files. I am not sure I killed all of it but may have because their server is running normally again.

    Anyway, I submitted the files (4) to jotti and only 4 of the virus scanners detected something. I want norton to add the friggin virus to their database so I can make sure the server is clean but I can't figure out how to submit files to them. Does anyone know?
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
  3. Ribo

    Ribo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Sorry, guess I was being lazy. Thanks for the link.
     
  4. Ribo

    Ribo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    11
    Wait...
    I don't see norton antivrus on the list. Am I just missing it or is there no way to send them a sample?
     
  5. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    The link in my first post is for norton....which is a product of Symantec.

    You could also consider using their below reporting procedure if you are a Windows user.

    Submitting a file to Symantec Security Response using Scan and Deliver
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.