Norton Vista UAC Tool ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by acr1965, Dec 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Anyone else have an issue where Norton's Vista UAC Tool just disappears? It was working fine the other day and yesterday I go to run Ccleaner and I get a UAC pop up. Then I notice I get a UAC pop up for everything I try and when I search for the Norton tool it cannot be found on my system. So I had to install again.

    Being this is a beta program does it just expire and remove itself after a certain amount of time?
     
  2. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Over the last few months of use, I have had no problems as yet with Nortons UAC. Even after using CC daily.

    There is no time limit on this version but it may apparently appear incorporated into one of Norton's other product lines rather than stay as a standalone. So enjoy for now.
     
  3. Cloudcroft

    Cloudcroft Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    The Hill Country of Texas
    Same here, it's been working fine for months.
     
  4. TechOutsider

    TechOutsider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Posts:
    549
    CCleaner broke a lot of shortcuts, file associations, etc. for me. Best to uninstall UAC and reinstall, and dump CCleaner.
     
  5. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    On Vista64 Norton's UAC tool sometimes forgets all settings after a Vista update. I have never noticed it disappear. Also using CCcleaner on Vista64

    Cheers
     
  6. TechOutsider

    TechOutsider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Posts:
    549
    CCleaner sucks. I used it today and for the third time, Norton did not launch after logging in; a quick check in MSConfig showed that there was no Norton startup entry -.- CCleaner again.
     
  7. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    well tech u seem to be the only person i know experiencing something like this, but ive been using CCleaner for couple years now and not a single problem to date.
     
  8. TechOutsider

    TechOutsider Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Posts:
    549
    CCleaner is the only program of its kind I use, so I can isolate the problem to it. Now, I mainly use it to clean cookies.
     
  9. Gren

    Gren Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    93
    Using Norton UAC tool and CCleaner and both working happily together. Norton tool reprompted me again today after I downloaded new version of CCleaner.

    Not sure how people are using CCleaner but seems fine for me.
     
  10. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    I've been using ccleaner with norton vista uac tool and CIS and have zero problems to date. (Vista Home 32 sp1). I would suggest uninstalling ccleaner and Nortons UAC. Then install ccleaner and then norton uac.

    Happy New Year Everyone!
    Ice
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.