Norton Internet Suite

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by trjam, Jul 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    It is good for 3 computers. But I want to put it on a laptop that is fairly ever used. Can you just install the AV like you can with Kaspersky.
     
  2. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Isn't that why Norton Anti Virus was invented?
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    thank you friend, but what I mean is, if I buy the suite for 3 computers, can just the AV and not the suite be installed on one.
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    I think it is possible though I dont have NIS to double-check.

    Just run the installer and see if it has the capability. If it doesnt just cancel the setup before installation starts.
     
  5. Abeltje

    Abeltje Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    Netherlands
    No it's not possible. You could turn off NIS firewall once installed and turn on Windows Firewall.
    Even if you install NAV it will replace Windows Firewall with Norton Firewall, but it will not give you outbound protection.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.