norton internet security

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by robbie schlaufman, Dec 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. :) i have to enable my internet security to download updates is ther a nother way for the up dates to get through wihout me disableing it?
     
  2. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
  3. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Edit: comments removed as I referenced the wrong definition update :rolleyes:

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  4. robbie schlaufman

    robbie schlaufman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Posts:
    3
     
  5. robbie schlaufman

    robbie schlaufman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you i did the information all over again. Thank again.
     
  6. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    :) nice

    Welcome to the Wilders Security Forum Barbie
     
  7. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,877
    Location:
    New England
    Hi Barbie,

    Welcome to the forum! :)

    Can you explain a little more about the update problem you are having. What happens, what doesn't and any errors you see? Some more details will help us to help you...
     
  8. robbie schlaufman

    robbie schlaufman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Posts:
    3
    blaster

    when i try to download the spyblaster updates it won let me because i have norton internet security firewall and i have to disable it to get down loads is there another way i can down load them with out disabaling it. Thank you
     
  9. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,877
    Location:
    New England
    Well, the key is going to be within the rules you've set up in NIS for the SpywareBlaster update program. If you have not allowed SpywareBlaster to connect out to the Internet for updates, then NIS will surely block it.

    We really need you to look at the rules/config for SpywareBlaster and tell us how you have it set. CrazyM who posted above is one of the NIS experts here and can help you with it.
     
  10. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    NIS should prompt you for action when you run the SpywareBlaster live update. Your options would be to Permit (this time only), Block or Manually Configure a Rule. (If you check the "Always use this action" in addition to Permit it will create a permanent Permit All rule - not something you want. If you click that in addition to Block - it will create a permanent Block All rule) There are no automatic rules for SpywareBlaster at this time.

    If you select Manual, NIS will start the rules wizard which will take you through the steps involved in creating the rule. By default the rules wizard will restrict the remote IP address to the one resulting in the prompt. Select Any Address at this point as SpywareBlaster uses more than one server. You can check your logs later for the different IP's and modify the rule later if you want to restrict the remote address.

    If you are not being prompted, check your program rules in the event you have mistakenly created a Block rule.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.