Norton Internet Security question

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by GuardianofNight, Apr 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GuardianofNight

    GuardianofNight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Posts:
    76
    Hi everyone... my friend recently installed Norton Internet Security 2005 after buying it online on his computer and everything is running just great he said. But he did say that his other computers on his home network are having trouble accessing the Internet. So my question is... by having Norton Internet Security only installed on only 1 PC out of 4 other PCs, could this be a conflict for the network or o_O

    Thanks,

    GuardianofNight :)
     
  2. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    What method does he use to access the internet?

    Is he using Internet Connection Sharing on that main system or is he using a switch/hub type setup?
     
  3. GuardianofNight

    GuardianofNight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Posts:
    76
    He is currently connected through a Linksys router with a Cable modem. ISP is Comcast... Windows XP Home Edition, SP2.
     
  4. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    Having NIS on 1 system should not affect the rest of the computers if they are all going through the Linksys router.

    Can the systems see each other? Can any of the systems ping an outside website?

    To see if it NIS that is blocking these other systems, have him disable the internet security temporarily and see if that solves the problems for the other machines. If it does, then there is probably a configuration problem with NIS. If not, then the problem may lie elsewhere
     
  5. GuardianofNight

    GuardianofNight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Posts:
    76
    OK.. I called him and he says the problem was fixed. All PCs can use the Internet and programs that connect to the Internet just fine. But I am thinking it may of been a temp. problem with Comcast (His ISP).
     
  6. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    That very well could be.

    Glad he got it fixed :)
     
  7. GuardianofNight

    GuardianofNight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Posts:
    76
    Me too.. thank you so much for the great, polite help Capp!! :)
     
  8. Capp

    Capp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,125
    Location:
    United States
    My pleasure! :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.