Norton Internet Security, Antivirus and 360 Being Retired?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Raza0007, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    Ireland
    It used to be that if you hide the Norton Toolbar and landed on a website rated Caution, you would see a popup (not sure what to call it) from the Toolbar. It went away when clicking on something else, though, so you could miss it. Last time I checked the behaviour (more than a year ago), you would be on a website rated Caution and Norton would not let you know, if the toolbar was hidden.

    Last time I checked, a "full page block" of a website rated Warning by the Norton Toolbar, was not actaully blocking the website. You needed Norton DNS configured for the website to actually be blocked.
     
  2. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,615
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Are you sure about that? I see the toolbar as an information feature, not as a protection feature"

    From late beta info feature specs:

    "Smarter plugin-less browser protection

    Web browsers allow for new functions, or extensions, to be added. This allowed us to create security extensions for common web browsers. Unfortunately, this same extensibility also allows attackers easier access to deliver unwanted toolbars and redirect web traffic. To make them less prone to this, browsers increasingly restrict plug-ins and extensions. So we totally rebuilt several Norton security features in this Beta release to work outside of the traditional browser plug-in architecture. This increases the scalability of browser protection, enabling our customers to continue to use features like Norton Safe Web and Norton Web Protection without having to worry about browser plug-ins.....


    Faster browser experience

    Plug-in less browser protection means one less item to load into memory while browsing web sites. This improves the launch speed of your favorite browsers and browsing websites."

    After installation of NS, it's an option. Doubtful a critically necessary protection feature would ask if you want to install it.

    http://us.norton.com/ns-beta
     
  3. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,615
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    I recently switched back to NS because of recent blocking ability tests, after using a product which IMHO has demonstrated superior on demand/on access scan detection abilities. One reason I hesitated was because I felt the firewall in the other product was superior because I would get notifications of such communication attempts of things like installer attempts to report/communicate outside. I was surprised to see the NS Firewall give the same notifications and automatically block them. So my experience has been that the NS Firewalll is not silent.
     
  4. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    For blocking phishing and other malicious websites, the toolbar is definitely needed. You can test it yourself on the AMTSO website and you will see the phishing test website will not be blocked without the toolbar.
     
  5. Frank the Perv

    Frank the Perv Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    882
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    That's good info. I would have guessed otherwise.
     
  6. snippits

    snippits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Posts:
    200
    Can confirm because I did not have the toolbar installed, but phishing protection was still enabled in NS. The AMTSO phishing test was not blocked. Enabled the Norton Security toolbar in Google chrome, and now the AMTSO phishing test page is blocked.
     
  7. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Considering Norton has very good phishing detection, perhaps best in the business. I think you hit a home run exposing this here.. Most of us disable the toolbar, and in the process, significantly REDUCE Norton's very powerful aspect? It's going on now on my home machines.
     
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,564
    Location:
    USA
    I have no complaints with the toolbar. I just wish Firefox would let the row be shared with other things like IE does.
     
  9. ProTruckDriver

    ProTruckDriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,314
    Location:
    USN Retired 1969 ~ 1992
    +1 Agree. :thumb:
     
  10. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    Ireland
    Another one to know is that the Norton Toolbar is better at blocking phishing webpages compared to Norton ConnectSafe.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...on-connectsafe-at-phishing-protection.340181/
     
  11. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Right now my layers are;

    Norton Connect Safe DNS
    Trend (via ASUS Router)
    Adblock, ClamAV, Snort (via Untangle Appliance)
    Norton 2015 (desktop/laptops)
    Norton Toolbar
    Adguard (extension, browsers)

    Any good alternatives to Connect Safe? I'd like vary things a bit more. As you can see most of my solutions are hardware based for a reason.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2014
  12. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    I enable it then hide it so it's there and kicking but I don't see it
     
  13. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,303
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Removed Off Topic Posts.

    If This Thread Deviates From The Topic, Which is Norton, It Will Closed. Its Future Is In Your Hands!
     
  14. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Good tip, thanks! I was tired of the drop downs on every page, and didn't even realize the X removed that.
     
  15. Frank the Perv

    Frank the Perv Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    882
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    I also use Norton ConnectSafe.

    And I at one point was looking for alternatives..

    I almost switched to Open DNS.

    https://www.opendns.com/

    ..but I'm not convinced that it will protect me better.

    And I've never been able to ascertain whether SEP has the ConnectSafe capability already built into it.

    MBAM Pro has IP blocking which has kicked in for me multiple times.

    And I use BitDefender TrafficLight -- but I have no idea how effective it is.

    http://www.bitdefender.com/solutions/trafficlight.html

    And thank you to JRViejo for taking out the garbage.


    -Frank
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 31, 2014
  16. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    Some guy ran a really good DNS server that even had effective ad/banner blocking.

    http://dnsplease.com/

    Do you think I should setup a similar DNS for Wilders members, and maybe setup a couple people here to help admin it? I would be willing to foot the bill for it, and I would like a little more than simple malware blocking, as I think it may be valuable blocking other things at the DNS level.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 31, 2014
  17. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I think a lot of us would be interested. Blocking at the DNS level is very effective. If you can pull this off and provide it at a reasonable cost that could draw in a decent amount of users. DNS services often charge too much for simple ad/banner blocking simply because they know people will pay it. So if you come in slightly lower compared to other services it could work out well.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 31, 2014
  18. Mayahana

    Mayahana Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    2,220
    It's something I will research in the new year for sure.
     
  19. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,974
    Location:
    Canada
    It was 12 years since I used Norton Product last time! Just before Christmas I did installed Norton Security on my laptop as a replacement for Eset Security and I must say I am very impressed.It is light as a feather on my system, hardly notice it is there. It is a pleasant reconciliation with Symantec.:)
     
  20. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I tried the new Norton and took it off after a day thinking it was heavy. Seems it was nothing more then some optimizations it ran at the start. Since then I have reinstalled it and have to say, love it. Bought a license and honestly it is set and forget.
     
  21. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,772
    Most of Nortons resource usage comes during idle times of your PC, when it does its scanning, defragging, etc...
     
  22. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    What's beautiful about it is the optimizer actually works and is smart enough not to defragment ssds and clear out the temp files so no more need to use the buggy ccleaner which always breaks my system in some way or another (ie. Corrupt search index, weird event viewer errors) just head to their forums and you'll know what I mean
     
  23. SPRINTMAN

    SPRINTMAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT, Australia
    Annoyed there is no NS available yet in Australia. NIS has been pretty good for years after using Panda but NS looks like a whole new ball to me to go with MBAM Pro etc.
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,998
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Have you tried contacting Customer Support to see if they can sell you a copy?

    www.norton.com/chat

    ... Might be worth a try?

    I'm in Oz using NSwB, but that was a free license for beta testing.
     
  25. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    just use a VPN to connect from another country! it's so simple
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.