Norton Insight Network

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by icr, Sep 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Norton insight takes very long time to scan a file.
    Is anyone having this problem o_O
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Happens sometimes . Some reviewers noticed it , too .
     
  3. Michael York

    Michael York Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    56

    Hi icr,

    This is Mike from the Norton Authorized Support Team.

    Are you referring to scanning an individual file by choosing the "Check a Specific File" option in Norton Insight? If so, what is the size of the file you are checking?


    Thanks,
    Mike
     
  4. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I selectively scan individual file using context menu. When I start the scan it takes long time to complete even while scanning any images(~ 3.75MB) but it takes very less time when Insight Network option in main norton window is OFF.
     
  5. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    What about .htm files and when using Download Insight ? This is where I can see severe slowdown sometimes (when DI is enabled , of course) . I mean malicious htm files
     
  6. Michael York

    Michael York Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    56

    Hi icr,

    What are the specs of your computer? Also, what type and speed of internet connection are you using?

    The reason why the scan may take longer with Norton Insight enabled is because the file you are scanning is not only being checked by the local definition files on your computer, but also the "Cloud" which offers even more protection against the threats that are constantly discovered. Disabling Norton Insight will leave your system more vulnerable to infection. This feature was designed to make the automatic Idle Time scans faster, as known good files will not be scanned unless they have changed.

    Lastly, can you be a little more specific about the "time" it is taking to scan an individual file of about 4 MB.

    Thank you,
    Mike
     
  7. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I have C2D processor,4GB RAM and using windows Vista Ultimate I don't think my hardware specs is an issue of slow scan speed.
    My internet connection speed is 2Mbps so I think this might be the problemo_O
     
  8. Michael York

    Michael York Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    56

    Hi icr,

    A 2Mbps is sufficient enough that it should not cause a noticeable slowdown when scanning. However, you may want to contact your ISP to test your connection to make sure there are no other barriers that may be affecting your internet connection.

    When you installed Norton Internet Security 2010, did you do an upgrade from the 2009 version or did you do a clean installation?

    Thanks,
    Mike
     
  9. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    I thought that during the installation of a new version it uninstalled the old one first, requested a reboot, then started the new install.
     
  10. Michael York

    Michael York Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    56

    Hi EliteKiller,

    The installer for Norton 2010 products is designed to do a Seamless upgrade from most previous versions of the product. This allows for the upgrade to happen without going through the traditional uninstall process of a previous version. The Seamless Upgrade also carries over the previous product's settings and options. During the Seamless Upgrade, the installing product installs side-by-side to the installed previous version. The previous product remains active through the installation process of the new version.

    After the installation of the new version is complete, the user is provided an option to restart the computer. At the same time, the previous product's files are marked for deletion. During the computer restart, the previous product files are deleted and the new product takes control as the new security product.


    Thank you,
    Mike
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2009
  11. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    No I freshly installed norton 2010 actually insight take less time for some files and more time for others.

    Actually I keep insight off while using norton I know it decreases protection but I think I am well aware about malware.
     
  12. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Thanks for the thorough explanation. This process appears to be new for 2010.
     
  13. Michael York

    Michael York Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    56

    Hi EliteKiller,

    I'm glad I was able to help you out and provide you with the correct information. The installer for the 2010 Norton products has be redesigned to provide the Seamless upgrade process.

    Thanks,
    Mike
     
  14. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    FWIW over the past couple of weeks I have upgrade a total of (4) NAV and NIS 2009 installations to the 2010 product. Only once did it appear to do the "seamless upgrade" that you refer to. The other 3 installations removed the 2009 product first, requested a reboot, then finished the 2010 installation.
     
  15. Michael York

    Michael York Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    56

    Hi EliteKiller,

    There are a few reasons why the seamless upgrade did not occur on these machines. One scenario would be that if the machine did not have the latest version of the 09 product installed it would first remove the old version, reboot and then install the 2010 version. Another possibility is if the machine had an 07 or 08 product and was then upgraded to 09. In this scenario, there were possibly leftover files from the older version that needed to be removed first. The other possibility is if you were trying to install NIS 2010 on a machine that had NAV previously, and vice-versa.

    The 2010 installer will first try an in-place upgrade, but if it recognizes any problems, it will first remove the old files, have you reboot, and then install the 2010 files. It operates this way to ensure that the installation of the 2010 version goes smoothly.

    Thanks,
    Mike
     
  16. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    The Seamless Upgrade worked fine for me no problems as such :thumb:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. ankupan
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,326
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.