Norton Ghost Incremental Backup

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by LunarWolf, Jan 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LunarWolf

    LunarWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Malaysia
    How do I do a backup which allow incremental backup for Norton Ghost later on?
    Running Norton Ghost v15.

    I use recovery set as recommend by Norton Ghost.

    Here is what I did.
    The backup I did was of recovery point set (recommended by Norton Ghost)

    So how to do a backup which allow incremental backup in the future? Or I did it wrongly?
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  3. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    King of Rapture,

    Yes, I've done that. I know these ISO's work from a single flash drive...

    Acronis TI
    BootIt NG
    Copywipe for DOS
    FreeDOS
    Ghost 15
    Hiren's Boot CD (WinPE component)
    IFD
    IFL
    MSDOS
    NetBootDisk
    Shadow Protect
    TBOS
    Ubuntu


    Just adapt this tutorial.

    http://www.themudcrab.com/acronis_grub4dos.php
     
  5. LunarWolf

    LunarWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Malaysia
    @Brian K,
    From what I see, the link you gave me is scheduling an incremental backup. What if I don't want to schedule an incremental backup but rather do it manually, is that possible?
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    LunarWolf,

    I'm pretty sure it is. I've used manual incrementals on earlier Ghosts but I only run Ghost 15 automatically.
     
  7. LunarWolf

    LunarWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Malaysia
    How to do manual incremental backup?
     
  8. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dear Brian,

    Thank you for the tutorial and thank you for teaching us so much on this forum, especially how to get rid off the 100mb SRP.

    Many thanks again!

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    KOR!,

    Thanks for the pat on the back.


    LunarWolf,

    This works for manual incrementals...

    Start Ghost 15
    Tasks tab, Run or manage Backups
    Define New
    Backup my computer
    Select the partition
    Recovery point set
    etc
    No tick in Schedule
    Run backup now. Finish


    To run an incremental
    Tasks tab, Run or manage Backups
    Select the backup job
    Right click the job and choose Run Backup with Options
    Incremental recovery point of recent changes, OK
     
  10. LunarWolf

    LunarWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Malaysia
    @Brian K
    Your way didn't work. But I found out the correct way to do it.

    I was using your way all this while and the incremental part was greyed out until I accidentally found the correct way.

    Anyway, thanks for your help. :)
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    LunarWolf,

    I'm glad it is working.

    That's strange because I just looked at my Ghost and I can create incrementals when there is a tick in "Limit the number of recovery point sets saved for this backup".

    Have you done the LiveUpdate? I have Ghost version 15.0.1.36526
     
  12. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dear Brian,

    LOL! Now, I have to pick your brain some more.

    1. Is it possible to install a boot manager from one of the Imaging (Recovery) Software, let us say from Paragon and then have all the Recovery Software available on boot? Like managing several Operating System, but instead several Recovery Programs?

    2. When I bought Image for Widows, I didn't buy BootIt NG. Would BootIt NG achieve the above?

    Best regards,

    KOR!
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    KOR!

    We discussed making a grub4DOS flash drive. You should be able to put multiple ISOs on the flash drive and have "all" of your recovery apps running from there. Is that what you mean? Or did you want them on the HD?
     
  14. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Hi Brian,

    Yes, I am in process of making a grub4DOS flash drive. I am collecting all the ISO files for it. This flash drive will be an excellent tool for me to use on all the home computers.

    However, for my personal laptops and desktop, I will like to have in on the HD as well, as the HD are getting larger and cheaper. Thus, without hunting for the flash drive, I want to be able to get to all the images made by different imaging software, if need be.

    Many thanks in advance!

    Kind regards,

    KOR!

    P.S. In past never believed in imaging software, and always relied on formatting. Now, I am getting into imaging and snapshot software.
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    KOR!

    I have Ghost 15 on my HD along with WinPE, IFD, IFL, FreeDos, MS-DOS, TBOS, grub4DOS as well as quite a few OS. These are booted by BootIt NG. A friend has Shadow Protect on his HD.

    BootIt NG has a steep learning curve so don't expect to do the above in a few hours. More like months to understand how to do it.
     
  16. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Different aproach here.
    1 Win7PE_SE with all my programs utilities.
    And for multibooting, I prefer using EasyBCD to easily handle my boot preferences; I even run BootIt NG, IFD and IFL isos with it.

    Panagiotis
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Panagiotis,

    I haven't used EasyBCD. How do you use it? From boot media or the HD?
     
  18. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Thanks for that.
     
  20. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Yet another approach is to use BOOTICE: -http://bbs.wuyou.com/viewthread.php?tid=57675

    Choose the disk to install grldr.mbr, click on process mbr
    bootice1.png

    Choose grub4dos, click on install/config
    bootice2.png

    Tick the "try to boot previous mbr first" checkbox, set the timeout(e.g. 5 seconds), default hotkey is space bar
    bootice3.png

    Now copy grldr, menu.lst and iso files to a partition. During the boot, if you don't hit the hotkey, it'll boot the OS normally. If you hit the hotkey, it'll find grldr and gives the control to it, grldr will find menu.lst to show a menu, from there you can choose an iso to boot.
     
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That is interesting too.

    We each have our favourites.
     
  22. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Thanks to all the geeks oops Gurus for helping the noobs oops Old Geezers to learn and improve in their youngan days!

    I am pretty sure, I will come back for some more help.

    Many thanks and kind regards,

    KOR!
     
  23. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Sadeghi85 thanks for that. :)
    I never heard about BOOTICE before.

    Panagiotis
     
  24. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    You're welcome. :)

    It can also create/edit BCD, backup/restore MBR & PBR, edit Grub4DOS internal menu, etc.
     
  25. LunarWolf

    LunarWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Sorry for the late reply, Yes I have Ghost version 15.0.1.36526. I ran the LiveUpdate after installing Ghost.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.