Norton DNS down?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Page42, Dec 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Curious to know if anyone using Norton v2 (introduced about 3 months ago) is still connecting with it?
    https://dns.norton.com

    That would be the following server addresses:

    198.153.192.40 & 198.153.194.40
    198.153.192.50 & 198.153.194.50
    198.153.192.60 & 198.153.194.60

    They currently are not working for me, and haven't been all day, even tried flushing DNS cache.

    The old Norton DNS addresses are working... 198.153.192.1 & 198.153.194.1.
    Folks using backup server addresses might not even know Norton is down.
     
  2. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    no problem here:)
    198.153.192.40 & 198.153.194.40
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    It's working Page42 !

    I tried with

    Preferred DNS: 198.153.192.40
    Alternate DNS: 198.153.194.40
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 24, 2011
  4. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    Page42,

    Do you know which differences in terms of security between the new A: 198.153.192.40 and 198.153.194.40 with the old ones ?

    Any enhancement with A Dns one ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2011
  5. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Thanks for your replies.
    I just sent them a support email.
    @ Ashanta, I do not know what enhancements there may be in the newer version. :)
     
  6. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    I considered asking this question around two weeks ago when Norton DNS quit working for me on two computers. I was using 198.153.192.40 & 198.153.194.40. I have tried them again once since then but had no luck.
     
  7. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Aha! We have a winner! :)
     
  8. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
  9. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    659
    Location:
    Europe
    I don't know what to tell you. Are you sure to set up DNS properly ?
     
  10. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    I moved a couple of computers from my Colorado home to to my Arizona home. I have the same DSL company in Arizona but do have a different modem (Actiontec Q1000) that I run in default mode.

    Norton DNS worked well in Colorado. When I first set up the system down here it worked just fine but then one day I lost wireless internet connection on my wife's laptop and ethernet internet connection on my desktop. I changed the DNS settings back to auto on both PCs and was back on the internet.

    I will try Norton again but it was working just fine for a couple of weeks down here.
     
  11. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Search of the Norton forum shows that about a month ago, "there were several server problems last week so not all of the settings and security protocols were operating correctly".
    A couple posters using the DNS Benchmark tool experienced probs... "I tried from multiple locations (Vancouver, BC; Albuquerque, NM and Denver, CO) but I'm getting timeouts every time".
    So while this was a month ago, and certainly doesn't pertain to my current issue, at least I am seeing that server issues do crop up, and that's probably all I am dealing with here.
     
  12. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    I've had intermittent issues with Norton DNS. Most of the time it works fine, sometimes some sites will be inaccessible while other work fine. Overall I find it too unreliable for regular use.
     
  13. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    I just tried again using 198.153.192.40 and 198.153.194.40 but it does not work for me.

    I will research a bit why it might not be working and I will try configuring the router.

    If I can't get it working pretty soon, I'll just give up and move on. I already have excellent security so I don't feel particularly need for antimalware protection via the DNS server.
     
  14. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Hey chinook9, what about the old Norton DNS addresses... 198.153.192.1 & 198.153.194.1 ?
    Do they work for you?
     
  15. chinook9

    chinook9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    439
    Merry Christmas!!

    I just received a small gift.....198.153.192.1 & 198.153.194.1 both work for me on my wife's laptop.

    We have company who are sleeping in the room where my desktop is located so I couldn't change it on there but I expect these numbers will work on there also.

    Anyone know the protection provided at these addresses??


    EDIT: Also works on my desktop PC.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2011
  16. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    @chinook9 ... Glad it's working for ya.

    I have a question for anyone who has configured their router to use Norton DNS as opposed to configuring their PC.

    If I enter the data in the router, must I then delete the DNS server addresses in the network connections section of the PC? Or do the router settings take precedence over the PC?
    And while we're at it, any opinions on why router configuration is preferred or recommended over PC settings?
     
  17. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    PC settings take precedent over router settings.

    There is no "preferred" way. You may want different DNS servers on different computers and set them on a PC basis. Alternatively, laptops that go to different locations other than your router might want DNS set manually. (although that in itself can cause issues with public networks like an airport that use their own DNS servers as a proxy for internet access.)

    Or you may want all PCs on the same DNS and set it on the router so that if you switch you only need to change the router not every PC.
     
  18. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Only going by what Norton says... that setting up the router is the recommended method.

    So, to answer my question, if I enter the data in the router, I must then delete the DNS server addresses in the network connections section of the PC, or the router settings will be meaningless, correct?

    And I wonder if that might explain why I couldn't change the DNS server settings in my router awhile ago.
     
  19. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I can't say that I've experienced issues with Norton DNS being down, but I've been experiencing issues with it not resolving some domain names, such as copyhandler.com. An open source application I was going to check. I get a Error 105 (net::ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED): Unable to resolve the server's DNS address.

    But, if I access it using a proxy, then no problems. Lately, more than ever, Norton DNS has become a bit problematic. I hate saying this but, I may actually go back to my ISP DNS servers. I mean, what's the point with such third-party DNS services, if they can't keep a good service all times? It's pointless. :(
     
  20. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    I simply can't get 198.153.192.40 or 198.153.194.40 to work any more.
    And those addresses ran fine for me for months.
    I even tried the router configuration and it did not work either.
    But the old 198.153.192.1 & 198.153.194.1 does work.
    Waiting on a support email response, which I will share.

    @m00nbl00d, between Norton, Comodo and Google, it's pretty easy to keep one service up and running.
     
  21. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Yes, but the reason I picked Norton DNS is that, besides the now extinct ClearCloud DNS, it was the most decent one in terms of malicious domain protection.

    I dislike COMODO and Google is not even aiming at protecting against malicious domains. So... :D This also means I won't be deploying something I dislike to my relatives either. :D

    I actually had a relative complaining she couldn't access a website the other day, getting the error 105. There's 50% of chances it could be associated with an issue with Norton DNS. :argh:

    Maybe I could make a mix of Norton DNS and Open DNS. After all, Open DNS does have a decent Phishing protection. Let's see what happens. o_O
     
  22. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Not arguing, just wondering, what don't you like about Comodo Secure DNS?
    Comodo, as you know, uses malware domain filtering and a real-time block list.

    And Google Public DNS, in additon to "monitoring the service for the client IPs using the most bandwidth and experiencing the highest response-to-request size ratio", has put some security benefits in place...
     
  23. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    I am still using the "original" Norton DNS IP addresses. I do not seem to be having any issues with the "original" Norton DNS IP adresses.

    Would there be any advantages/reasons to change to the newer Norton DNS IP addresses?
     
  24. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Very little info coming from Norton on this subject... at least that I have been able to find. :)
     
  25. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    You could try creating a new profile if your using Firefox. (firefox -p) This would allow you to determine if it's an issue in the browser relating to javascript or other related alteration.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.