Norton AV/IS 2012 BETA Get started!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by pj5501, Apr 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. allexif

    allexif Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    57
    Location:
    Romania
  2. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    Ok, still the beta. The current beta, in fact. Might be it will be the release candidate, but that's not official in any way.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2011
  3. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    If I buy a 3 computer license... install NIS on 3 machines, and then, after 2 months, I need to re-install Windows on one computer which I've upgraded hardware for. Can I use the existing key again or is the license I buy only for 3 "installations"?
     
  4. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    licence is for 3 pc's not 3 installations,I have had mine on and of a few times to problems ever encountered
     
  5. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    What about if I moved license from one PC to a new computer with new hardware? Would that be possible?
     
  6. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,081
    Location:
    USA
    I believe if you contact Symantec support (I like the live web chat option) and explain what you're doing they will allow it, but it can't be done through software alone.
     
  7. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,335
    Location:
    USA
  8. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,081
    Location:
    USA
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,335
    Location:
    USA
  10. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,081
    Location:
    USA
  11. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Wow, great! Thank you guys! This was just what I was looking for!

    Also, if I buy a license for NIS 2011, can it be transferred to NIS 2012 next week? I figure you can, but I'll ask just to be safe. :)
     
  12. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    Yes, no problem. You just uninstall 2011, install 2012, and apply the same keycode. Or use the 2011 keycode directly on the 2012 version if you don't install 2011 at all until 2012 is out. You can use codes for 2007 and newer to activate 2012.
     
  13. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    When 2012 comes out , do I need to uninstall 2011 version first and then run the 2012 setup file ?
     
  14. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    You can install on top, and the installer will uninstall the old product for you. Many users prefer to do it themselves, though, even run the Removal Tool first, to make sure the system is clean and ready for the new version.
     
  15. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    The subscription starts ticking after the first time I enter the key, right? I can save the 2011 key and register it directly with 2012 software?
     
  16. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,081
    Location:
    USA
    Yes. My ongoing strategy is to buy NIS when it goes on super-sale somewhere and just save the key until needed.
     
  17. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    Yep, but I want to keep my current firewall rules, there's no export/import of those settings, as far as I know ...
     
  18. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Nice to know. I will look for a sale like that!
     
  19. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,081
    Location:
    USA
    How about this?

    -http://www.frys.com/product/6504123?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG-
     
  20. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Frys.com seem to have banned Swedish IPs. I get connection timeouts no matter what computer and ISPs I use to access the site. :(
     
  21. chabbo

    chabbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    369
    search for Frys.com and take Cachad

    than i get on the site but nothing more, :/
     
  22. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    Wow! You're right. o_O
     
  23. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
  24. allexif

    allexif Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    57
    Location:
    Romania
  25. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    I am not at all sure that is allowed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.