Norton 360 2.0 public beta

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by s4u, Dec 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    its working ok, not great.

    it did just crash firefox.exe however, but it is still beta.

    i see they still havnt fixed/changed this:

    lol.JPG

    lol o_O
     
  2. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Did not crash Firefox and we have dozens of boxes. Everything so far is perfect.
     
  3. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    well, it crashed my firefox, although only once so far.

    rebooted and so far its working ok, its certainly not as light as you said.
     
  4. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    No crashes here at all.
    really running perfectly
     
  5. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You might be a little more objective (as can I) in that we have no conflict of interest (i.e. promoting a specific brand of AV). I never thought Symantec could or would produce such an incredible product-but they have done precisely that with 360.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2007
  6. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    I agree
    before this I had several products I really like

    Avira
    F-secure
    Kaspersky

    But now I really have to add Norton 360
     
  7. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    On various machines, I was using Nod32 and Avira. But on the machines we are using here, 360 is clearly faster. Norton protection is good and improving, so yes we have to add Norton 360 to our lists.
     
  8. Hangetsu

    Hangetsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    259
    How stable is the beta presently? Also, how long is the beta effective for (30 days, 60 days, etc.)?
     
  9. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    its 'quite stable' and its just 15 days
     
  10. Hangetsu

    Hangetsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    259
    Interesting. I'm reading the agreement now, and it says it will expire March 15th, 2008... o_O

    Oh, one other question -- Anyone know if it contains the AntiBot functionality, or is that still considered a separate product?
     
  11. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    It is running ok here, even faster than NIS. Only bug I found was the SONAR being off by default. According to the beta coordinator this was not intended.

    I don't think AntiBot was included but I might inquire about it. I just had to go through a reinstall (not 360's fault but SP1 and the new Nvidia driver) so I performed a real world test on Restore and it worked perfectly :)
     
  12. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    antibot is not included. There are some tests to have them running besides eachother
     
  13. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,008
    I find it too much NIS2008, this new 360. That little extra doesn't make me think that that is worth the extra money.
     
  14. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    Yes, i agree with you very much, the only thing different is a backup and a cleanup! anyone can do that for free!
     
  15. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    About the 15 day trial limit:

    Source

    It does not mention how much longer you can run the beta after this renewal however. I guess I will find out in 13 days.
     
  16. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I went in and renewed it the same day I installed it. The expiration states I have 83 days remaining.
     
  17. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Thanks for the tip BB :) Now I show 83 days left.

    I just installed AntiBot to see how they get along together. Right now I am getting a lot of disk I/O so waiting to see if it settles down.
     
  18. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    Unfortunately this only works for US citizens
     
  19. TAG97

    TAG97 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    616
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    What exactly did you do? I tried and it kept asking for the key code. And the beta keycode didn't work.
     
  20. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    I clicked on My Account and then Renew Subscription. On the next window out of the three options select the first one, Renew Subscription. Then it is directed to a page with a single button "Renew Beta subscription" or similar. Click on it and you get the extended period.
     
  21. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I just used the Beta Keycode they provided and then did what midway40 describes to renew. It should work for you.
     
  22. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    wow WOW...system usage is so low from what it looks like. is this a pretty steady amount of usage or is it a pretty up and down thing with the ram usage??

    i am very interested now.. i hated 2005-2006 and 07 was okay.. 08 was much better but this looks like it will be really awesome...
     
  23. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It is awesome-overall. CPU usage sometimes is high 50-60% for the first 45 minutes after initial boot-up, but then settles down to near 0. Memory usage is consistently low. This is lighter on my machine than Nod32 or Avira. I simply cannot believe it-but those are the facts (so far). Scanning is very fast (as fast as Avira) and tasks are performed unobtrusively. Protection is first rate. and SONAR technology may prevent intruders without the need for definitions (it doesn't use any).
     
  24. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    I had to take it off because of a couple of annoyances. First one was when I opened up Computer or Faststone Image Viewer it takes a while for the thumbnails to load. I believe this has something to do with how 360 "marks" files that have been backed up or marked for the next backup. Though it doesn't happen every time it seems to happen about 80% of the time.

    Next thing was that during playing COD4 all of the sudden the game slows down tremendously and I notice the HD light staying on like a scan or something is being performed. And I had AutoProtect off.

    Right now I am playing with SEP 11. Interesting that it does not have a firewall (SecCenter reports Windows Firewall on) but it has a lot of firewall related settings in it's Network Threat Protection. It does have a long bootup time however. I have been wanting to check out SEP anyway because my SysAdmin wanted my opinion on it.

    If this doesn't work out I guess it is back to OC for me. I will have to add some kind of behavioral protection to go along with it.
     
  25. BG

    BG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Posts:
    214
    Sure it has a firewall. In fact it's the old Sygate firewall.
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.