Noobie needs help

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Jonathan Kent, Jul 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jonathan Kent

    Jonathan Kent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hello everyone,

    I'm new to this forum and I would like to ask some questions regarding Acronis True Image Home 10 (Build 4942).

    I've been using Acronis since version 9. And I've been diligently keeping backups eversince. Anyway, my question has to do with restoring system partition (the C: drive, which contains my Windows OS). It is my understanding that we are able to restore even the system partition from Windows without having to rely on a boot disk. In fact, as I recall, I've done this once in version 9 successfully.

    My problem is that with my current version 10, whenever I try to do a system partition restore from within windows, the restore process fails. Basically, I would go through the usual steps outlined by the Restore Wizard and at the end, it asks for a reboot. I complied and the PC resets. I'm then taken to the POST screen and the screens loads Acronis. What happens afterwards is that I get to an Acronis screen that checks my drives but instead of actually performing the restore, it reboots again and loads Windows. I checked the Windows and nothing has changed, which leads me to conclude that the restore process never happened. o_O

    I'm stumped, because I believe I've done this without any problems before when using version 9. Aren't we supposed to be able to initiate a system partition restore even from within Windows ? :doubt:

    I hope someone would be kind enough to help me troubleshoot this problem, because I would rather not resort to using boot discs if necessary ( I have bad experiences with those). Oh, and I use Windows XP SP3 if that makes any difference.

    I'd appreciate any help. Thanks in advance
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    You need to restore your System partiton when booted from the TrueImage Rescue CD. A Rescue CD of version 10 will restore a backup from either 9 or 10. A Rescue CD created with version 9 should be used only on backups created via version 9.

    How To Create a TrueImageHome Rescue CD
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=188253

    Once you boot from the True Image Rescue CD, you can use the restore wizard and restore the system partion only (if that is your preference).
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Jonathan Kent,

    If you have successfully done "reboot" restores from Windows using TI 9, the problem is probably that the drivers are different in TI 10 and so it aborts because it can't see the drives or detects something it doesn't understand. If this is the case, there's a good chance the TI 10 CD (Full Mode) will have the same problem.

    Is the image you're trying to restore on an internal drive or an external (USB2, etc.)?
     
  4. Jonathan Kent

    Jonathan Kent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi, thanks for the replies. I'm curious though, what drivers are you referring to specifically ? The average OS has several which includes among others : Graphic drivers, sound drivers, and certain hardware also have their own. I'm not exactly sure how a particular driver can affect the restore process in this case. Would you care to elaborate ?

    Also, to answer your question, the image I'm trying to restore is from a local drive (internal), I have three HD installed and one of them has my backups. It shouldn't be a problem, but then again I'm not sure.

    Help ? :doubt:
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The drivers are the ones included with TI's Full Mode version (the Linux-based version). If those drivers don't correctly support the computer's drive controller chipset and USB chipset, it won't be able to find or access the drives correctly. TI reboots into this mode when doing a restore from Windows that requires a reboot.

    The Safe Mode version of TI uses the computer's BIOS to access the drives. Since your backup image is on an internal drive, this could be an option to try if the Full Mode version doesn't work.

    For the Full Mode version, you can try the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread. Otherwise, you'll probably have to contact Acronis Support with a request for a build that includes the drivers you need.

    Another option is to create a BartPE or VistaPE CD that includes TI and any necessary drivers.
     
  6. Jonathan Kent

    Jonathan Kent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I see, that explains why sometimes when I use the full mode from the boot media, not all of my partitions/drives are displayed. I take it then that when I try to restore from Windows, Acronis loads the full version instead of the safe version ? I guess that means I have to do it from the boot media. :(

    I'm also wondering whether my using Windows XP with SP3 may also affect the restore process ?

    Thanks for the info
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    XP SP3 should not make any difference. TI's Full Mode will still be exactly the same as it is not OS dependent.
     
  8. Jonathan Kent

    Jonathan Kent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Ok, thank you. One last question, when I try restoring the system partition, there's a selection that says MBR 0, I did a little reading concerning it, and all I could understand is that it is sometimes needed for a boot. But do I have to restore it as well if I want to restore the system partition ? If so, in what order (system partition first or MBR first)

    More importantly, if I restore MBR, is that gonna erase/format/ tamper with other partitions on that hard disk ? I wouldn't want to lose my data partition trying to restore my windows.

    Thanks in advance
     
  9. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    You only need to restore the MBR if you have a third-party boot manager (BING, LILO, GRUB, Grub4DOS, etc) and have accidentally wiped it out. If you are only running Windows then you don't need to restore Track 0 and MBR.

    Restoring Track 0 and MBR restores everything in the first 63 sectors of the disk except the partition table, so you would not lose any partitions.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jonathan Kent,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post, as suggested by MudCrab.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.