Non-working rescue media

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by 1wolf, Nov 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 1wolf

    1wolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, NY
    Hi,

    I have upgraded to Acronis true image 11, from version 10. The issue that I am having is this, I cannot make a functioning boot disk. Simple, right?

    I have been in touch with tech support for almost A MONTH and there is no fix yet. They have sent me numerous links for .iso images for boot disks and none of them work.

    Here's what happens, I boot to the CD, the CD starts, I get the menu from which I can choose either the "full" version or the "safe" version. When I choose the "full" version, I get the Acronis screen, and then nothing, the screen just stays black. I have left the computer like this for almost an hour, and it just stays blank/black. If I choose the "safe" option, the menu to restore/backup comes up after a few seconds. I have upgraded to the latest build, 8052, and burned new media, but the same results. I am running out of patience fast.

    I am running Vista Ultimate, 2 GB. RAM, AMD athlon 64 X2 Dual core 4400+, mobo is Asus A8N-SLI socket 939, BIOS version 1805(latest).

    I would REALLY appreciate any help on this. I have tried everything that I can think of and nothing works, what good is it to have Acronis if I can't make rescue media??

    Thanks in advance!!

    1wolf
     
  2. port50side

    port50side Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I am fairly new to the software however I had a similar but slightly different issue. The workaround was -

    When the Acronis disc boots to the - Full or Safe screen menu hit F11 and on the command line after "quiet" input-

    acpi=off noapic

    then enter OK.

    Perhaps you have tried this and apologies if you have but thought it was worth a mention.

    Regards
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Did the version 10 Rescue cd have the same problem?
     
  4. 1wolf

    1wolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, NY
    Thanks for the response port50side, I have indeed tried that, no luck.

    DwnNdrty, Acronis 10 rescue media worked perfectly. I'm kicking myself for upgrading to 11 at this point. I have tried everything listed in the "before you post" section. I haven't been able to produce the "sysinfo26.txt" file to send into tech support. Nothing happens when I attempt to hit F11.

    I paid good money for the program and want it to function as it is supposed to. I'd just be throwing money away if I went back to 10 at this point.
     
  5. 1wolf

    1wolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, NY
    Anyone have any ideas??
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Try making the Rescue CD on another computer. As an aside ... some of us still use Ver 9. Don't see why I should upgrade when ver. 9 does all I need.
     
  7. 1wolf

    1wolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, NY
    I have tried to make a CD off my XP machine and I get the same result. I did try the F11 trick, I removed "quiet" and placed acpi=off, and I was able to produce some lines of code that I sent to tech support. This is the farthest I have been able to get. Any idea why "acpi=off" would make a difference? Is this a clue as to why it isn't working?

    I think I will be going back to version 10 IF I cannot get this version to work.

    Rather disappointing to pay good money for a product that doesn't work, thanks Acronis!! It has been a month of emails to Acronis tech support, around ten coasters I have made from iso images they wanted me to try and still, no rescue media that will work.
     
  8. broomeman

    broomeman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I have the same problem. The bootable CD I created with version 10 works just fine. However, the bootable CD I created using version 11 will not work. It halts a few seconds into the boot process, after selecting True Image Home (Full Version).

    I would appreciate any help you can provide.

    Donny Broome
    Email: donnyATbroomemanDOTcom
    http://www.broomeman.com/contact.html
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Welcome to the club of owners of useless backup programs. Ver 11 apparently has a new version of linux on the boot cd and so all new drivers and it's the pits. While version 10 still had some probs with certain hardware, 11 isn't really ready for beta testing, imo. Even the update that came out yesterday that improves on the number of systems ver 11 boot cd can work with still can't work on some of the systems that versions 7, 8, 9, and 10 could work on. So, you can't know for sure it will work until you actual do a restore -- you definitely don't want that to be after your system disk has crashed and you really need to restore.
     
  10. 1wolf

    1wolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, NY
    I agree with you. I have been dealing with Acronis support since 10-14-07, and there have been 14 emails from tech support asking me to burn at least seven .iso image and several different commands at CD boot-up. None of it has helped me one bit!! I feel a little better knowing that I'm not the only one. I haven't heard back from tech support in four days. FOUR DAYS! It's not like I'm asking for the answer to how the pyramids were made. IMHO, Acronis true image home 11 is garbage. I will wait until I hear back from tech support and then I'm dumping it and going back to version 10. Don't know why I wasted my money.

    Broomeman, if I ever hear back from tech support I will let you know!

    Thanks guys.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.