nod4 scanning on demand freezes

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by mantra, Mar 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,514
    Hi
    i have installed nod4 last built
    last update
    the only security software is not

    i run and perform a scan on demand
    it started but after some minutes i guess 10 minutes it stops and freeze
    i can 't click stop i can't click pause

    i can only reboot


    what's up?
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    Have you tried using Process monitor to see what the scanner is actually doing? I can imagine it would take several minutes to scan archives which contain files several GB in size. Does disabling archives/sfx archives and email files make a difference?
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,514
    no , it doesn't
    :'(
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,415
    Could you please run the scan and when it appears to stuck create a log from Process Monitor, filter out everything but records related to ekrn.exe and provide the log to customer care along with a short description of the problem.
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,514
    installed nod32 v4 on a new laptop
    and after some time ,the ondemand scanner freezes in the new laptop too

    what should i do exactly?

    PS
    honestly is the detection rate of the 4v better then 3v?
    because i like more a stable program and not a buggy av
     
  6. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,039
    Hello mantra, do you understand what Marcos is asking you to do with Process Explorer? Have you used this before/know how to use it?
     
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,514
    nope , i did not use it

    and marcos talked about Process Monitor and not Process explorer
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.