Nod32 V4 Online armor 3.5 problem.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by eezdva, Sep 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Whenever I install these together on my pc with windows vista 32 firefox takes about 3 seconds to open a new tab and so. Anyone else has this problem?

    I tried OA with Avira and G data and there is no problem. But with ESET it aint working. Helpo_O
     
  2. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
  3. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    That looks very good...will try it.

    Is this a configuration that would always be good to have turned on like this?
     
  4. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
  5. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Hi are you there? I think your solution might be good. But I don't have those options that are shown in the tutorial. Downloaded the latest Nod32 V4 but nothing. Helppppp :-(
     
  6. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Those options not being available could possibly be because of the Windows Filtering Platform (WFP). I will ask one of the support engineers and see what other solution we can use for your problem.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  7. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Ok thank you very much. Keep me posted :)
     
  8. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    OK I reinstalled windows and the option was available.

    It is safe to do this though? Is it like a leak in security to change this? Cause the default filters ports and applications. And the one from the tutorial only scans applications.
     
  9. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Yes, it is okay to follow the instructions in that Knowledgebase article.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  10. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Ok I just installed ESS this time . On SP2 Vista and now the protocol thing is gone. Will insall EAV after to see if it's there.
     
  11. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Ok I have Vista SP2 installed . And installed Nod32 V4 again and the protocol thing is gone AND the browsing problem is back too :-(

    It seems that when I keep NOD32 from the clean installation of the pc. It works. But once I deinstall it and reinstall after SP2 it's gone.

    Of course I could just reinstall windows again and leave it like this. But I love to try out some other security suites etc. So when i then reinstall NOD32 I know it won't be working anymore.

    So still need a fix.
     
  12. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.