Nod32 V4 Online armor 3.5 problem.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by eezdva, Sep 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Whenever I install these together on my pc with windows vista 32 firefox takes about 3 seconds to open a new tab and so. Anyone else has this problem?

    I tried OA with Avira and G data and there is no problem. But with ESET it aint working. Helpo_O
     
  2. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
  3. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    That looks very good...will try it.

    Is this a configuration that would always be good to have turned on like this?
     
  4. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
  5. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Hi are you there? I think your solution might be good. But I don't have those options that are shown in the tutorial. Downloaded the latest Nod32 V4 but nothing. Helppppp :-(
     
  6. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Those options not being available could possibly be because of the Windows Filtering Platform (WFP). I will ask one of the support engineers and see what other solution we can use for your problem.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  7. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Ok thank you very much. Keep me posted :)
     
  8. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    OK I reinstalled windows and the option was available.

    It is safe to do this though? Is it like a leak in security to change this? Cause the default filters ports and applications. And the one from the tutorial only scans applications.
     
  9. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Yes, it is okay to follow the instructions in that Knowledgebase article.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  10. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Ok I just installed ESS this time . On SP2 Vista and now the protocol thing is gone. Will insall EAV after to see if it's there.
     
  11. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Ok I have Vista SP2 installed . And installed Nod32 V4 again and the protocol thing is gone AND the browsing problem is back too :-(

    It seems that when I keep NOD32 from the clean installation of the pc. It works. But once I deinstall it and reinstall after SP2 it's gone.

    Of course I could just reinstall windows again and leave it like this. But I love to try out some other security suites etc. So when i then reinstall NOD32 I know it won't be working anymore.

    So still need a fix.
     
  12. eezdva

    eezdva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    179
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.