NOD32 v4.2 Bus. Ed: parametric groups and child folders

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Reedmikel, Feb 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Reedmikel

    Reedmikel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Posts:
    185
    I am using parametric groups to organize all my clients into separate folders. One client has 2 buildings, each with its own static IP. So I created a parent folder named "Client ABC Co." and assigned it a HAS IP Mask parameter. I then created a SUBfolder named "Client ABC Co. - Bldg 2" and assigned it a HAS IP Mask parameter (different IP than parent).

    To my surprise, the NOD32 node in building 2 never shows in this group's SUBfolder. It seems as though subfolders inherit the parameters of their parent folder(s). It this expected/by design? If so, it might be nice to have a checkbox "do not inherit parameters from parent". And if this is by design, it would be helpful to display the parent's parameters in the CHILD's Parameters section (maybe color it differently to indicate it is from the parent).
     
  2. Reedmikel

    Reedmikel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Posts:
    185
    bump...
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I'd suggest contacting customer care as this needs to be replicated on ESET's part. However, other ERA users may be able to answer you here.
     
  4. Reedmikel

    Reedmikel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Posts:
    185
    Hi Marcos - are you saying the policy inheritance behavior I observed is not correct? Are you saying to report it as a bug? Or, are you saying it is working as designed, and that I should contact customer care to request a feature enhancement?
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Unfortunately, I'm unable to comment on it as I haven't played with parametric groups to such an extent as you.
     
  6. Reedmikel

    Reedmikel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Posts:
    185
    Maybe one of the other moderators is familiar with parametric groups?
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The param. group is updated after clicking the "Synchronize now" button. Will try to get more info on this from the devs and update you then.
     
  8. Reedmikel

    Reedmikel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Posts:
    185
    Thanks, I am aware that one can force a group update/synchronization by clicking on the [Synchronize Now] button. BUT, that was not my question. Perhaps someone at ESET that is more familiar with parametric groups can look at my original question and respond?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.