Nod32 v4.2.64.12 AV business and Radmin

Discussion in 'ESET Server & Remote Administrator' started by Nuindi, Feb 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nuindi

    Nuindi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    South Africa
    i have recently installed eset nod32 antivirus v4.2.64.12 business on 2 pc's running win7 and xp and cannot seem to get radmin 3.4 allowed pass the nod32 firewall.

    i want to install the antivirus software on all my pc's but i need to be able to use radmin.

    can anybody pls assist me with this.
     
  2. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    ESET NOD32 Antivirus does not contain a firewall, also, i would first suggest upgrading to the latest available business edition, version 4.2.76
     
  3. Nuindi

    Nuindi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    South Africa
    thanx for the reply

    i did not know about the firewall, so thanx again.
    lets say i've upgraded to .76 already ... how will i get radmin allowed?
     
  4. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    I'm guessing web access protection is getting in the way here. First off, try disabling it completely and see if radmin works.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,417
    Are the Radmin files detected as an unsafe application? If not, does disabling protocol filtering make a difference?
     
  6. Nuindi

    Nuindi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    South Africa
    Yes, it is detected as an unsafe application, but there should be an option to add program/port to an exception list.
     
  7. Nuindi

    Nuindi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    South Africa
    Okay. i'm gonna upgrade to eset nod32 smart security v5 today.

    will the firewall make it easier to allow exceptions?
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,417
    You can exclude the file from scanning in the advanced setup (F5) or via advanced options in the yellow notification window displayed upon detection.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.