NOD32 v3 - heavier on CPU resources

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Victor Hugo, Nov 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Victor Hugo

    Victor Hugo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    i've been using NOD32 v3 (latest build) for a few days and i've noticed that kernel portion of NOD32 seems to spike quite highly at 40-60% for a few seconds at a time. It's enough to make my system feel less responsive.

    I'm using the default settings and a clean install. Is there anything i can tweak to reduce this?
     
  2. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
    I have to agree with you. The new version is a bit 'heavier' than version 2.7. I just switched back to version 2.7 and noticed the time to display the program list in Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel is significantly less (faster) than the new version.
     
  3. Klaus_1250

    Klaus_1250 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    I think it is a bug, not a feature. I have the same issue on webdownloads and scrolling through file-listings, but it makes my computer (P4 3.2) completely unresponsive/unusable for 5 sec +.
     
  4. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    Is this when v3 is monitoring or scanning?
     
  5. Shelty

    Shelty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    I noticed that on my second drive when I access all my download programs. It takes about 30 seconds extra for the icons to refresh while Nod is scanning them and that's when my CPU jumps. No big deal. I'm sure they'll get it a little better one of these times.

    Other than that no problems on WinXP.
     
  6. dr pan k

    dr pan k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Posts:
    204
    very frequent problem in the beta and first releases,got much better after .560. if u r using .566 (latest) try making another clean install and do not modify the settings. i thing (not sure) that by modifying and then turning to default things aint the same...got the same problem before and only through clean install resolved it.(though im using XP sp2 home)
     
  7. Bunkhouse Buck

    Bunkhouse Buck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    1,056
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I have found 3.0 running on XP Pro that it is actually lighter and more responsive than 2.7, but there are occasional 100% CPU spikes which I had on 2.7 as well. Make sure all prior NOD32 files are deleted and do a clean install.
     
  8. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
    .566? ESET Uk still says v.563
     
  9. DavidCo

    DavidCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    503
    Location:
    UK
  10. SteveBlanchard

    SteveBlanchard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    ENGLAND
  11. DavidCo

    DavidCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    503
    Location:
    UK
    :ouch:
    I'm in the UK too.
    Eset is not the main business of Aspect-systems, it is Sage (I think)
    Sorry
    :oops:
     
  12. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    V3 is supposed to be optimized in future builds.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.