NOD32 v3 blocks internet access

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Saigon, Feb 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Saigon

    Saigon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    OS: Windows XP SP3
    Browsers: IE7, Google Chrome, Firefox
    ESET: Nod32 Antivirus v3

    I've read many rave reviews about ESET NOD32 Antivirus so I decided to try it out. I installed the program & boom my internet access was disabled. I tried to disable nod32 to no avail. I changed firewall settings, again to no avail. I've uninstalled the program & reinstalled it twice. To no avail yet again. I finally resolved to just get rid of it completely & now I'm running without an av. I loved NOD32 from the short time I used it & I wish to continue to use it. If anyone can help, please do.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
  3. Saigon

    Saigon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Ok, I did every step. Didn't work. I repeated it. Still didn't work. o_O
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Are you using ESET Antivirus or ESET Smart Security? What firewall are you currently using?
     
  5. Saigon

    Saigon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    ESET Antivirus, Only the basic Windows XP firewall.
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    What other security programs have you used in the past on this computer?
     
  7. Saigon

    Saigon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Prior to this: Avast! (from November to Early January)
    ...............: Windows Live Onecare (From January to early Feb)

    Windows Live onecare wasn't good enough, researched, found ESET NOD32. & here we are...
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    It sounds like a driver conflict of some sort. Are you using a router?

    One thing you could check in the Control Panel is the network connection with NOD installed and uninstalled.
     
  9. Saigon

    Saigon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Before this I was (Linksys BEFSR41). I had problems with that too so I decided to just go with a direct connection.

    I did that. The connection was displayed as connected, firewalled. I did a repair. That didn't help. I ran the command prompt, flushed the dns, released the ip, renewed the ip & then registered the dns. Nothing...
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
  11. Saigon

    Saigon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I should've meantioned that before. I tried both. No connections between the two (even after I did the steps you directed me to in the posts above).

    Sorry if I've become a harder problem than I should be. :oops:
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Which firewall settings did you change?

    Clearly, something is preventing NOD from connecting.
     
  13. Saigon

    Saigon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I disabled the windows firewall. I'm starting to think this is a bit much for someone who is only a trial user. I will try something else in the mean time...
     
  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm using the same operating system and V3 at this time and don't have any connection problems so I am stumped at this point. Sorry.
     
  15. Saigon

    Saigon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Don't think too much of this. I appreciate the help you provided. Thanks again.

    - Saigon
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.